IMON issue

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by rothko, Jul 20, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    hi

    can someone verify whether this is a problem please, i only have the one pc to try it out on - with IMON set to high efficiency the link below will either not open the page (with firefox) or will but with just a one line error (with internet explorer), works fine with IMON set to high compatibility.

    http://www.cantal.co.uk/

    Just wanted to see if this is my own settings causing it, or whether it is an issue to pass on to eset.

    thanks, lee
     
  2. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Same thing happens here.

    Higher efficiency = Only shows 1 frame with the title: "Welcome to the Cantal".
    Higher compatibility = Works, but a really slow homepage. And frames working properly.
     
  3. mainer

    mainer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    USA
    This is what I get using Firefox.
    Content-Length: 17571 yWzXx();
    I would also like to know what is causing this.
     
  4. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    I only see this" <meta name="Description" content="Auvergne (Cantal) France - Bed & Breakfast. Be our guest! " on the page when set to higher efficiency with IE and Opera.
     
  5. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    ok, thanks for verifying that guys! maybe an eset mod will see this thread, but i'll email support with the problem anyway.

    cheers, lee
     
  6. Gor

    Gor Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    Only blank page shows in Mozilla Suite 1.7.10.
     
  7. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Seems to be working fine for me here - IE with HE mode
    :)
     
  8. Michaelangelo

    Michaelangelo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Works fine for me with Firefox 1.0.6, Nod 2.50.25 and Imon set to max efficiency
     
  9. nullsys

    nullsys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    same here
     
  10. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    This is what I get, too.
     
  11. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    just to keep those who are interested in the loop...

    I got a reply back from Eset Support, basically telling me to add the url to the server compatibility list so it always uses Higher compatibility for that server even if the browser is set to Higher efficiceny.

    I knew this already, maybe others didnt and will find it useful.

    I have replied to the email from support just letting them know i submitted the link as there may be something that could be fixed or enhanced in IMON to stop this from happening, as there may be others sites out there that include whatever it is that is causing the problem.

    regards, lee
     
  12. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    See if you didn't post the reply from eset, I would never have figured it out, well maybe, as I completely forgot NOD had that feature :) This is in fact the very first website I cannot access since NOD was installed (except the ones where NOD actually finds some malware).
    It's pretty weird..
     
  13. CyberMew

    CyberMew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    128
    I added it to my server compatibility list but still shows up as 'Content-Length: 735'?
     
  14. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    Hi CyberMew:

    Ensure the site is added without the / (forward slash) on the end. It will more than likely work. i.e. http://www.cantal.co.uk and not http://www.cantal.co.uk/

     
  15. CyberMew

    CyberMew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    128
    Ha! Thanks it works now :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.