imon and java applet

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by gkapel, Nov 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gkapel

    gkapel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    hello

    when IMON si enable i can not open a chat room in java (It open in new window not in the same).
    If i disalbe IMON or uncheck the option to check http it opens normally.

    Is it possible to be a threat?

    many thanks
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Make sure the web browser works in higher compatibility mode (see the IMON HTTP setup).
     
  3. gkapel

    gkapel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    the web browser is higher compatibility and in http setup of imon is check enable http checking and also check automatically detect http communication on other ports. ports are 80,8080,3128.

    tha java applet open in a new window (pop-up i think)
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    If you disable HTTP scanning the problem disappears?
     
  5. gkapel

    gkapel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    yes it disappears, but this is not what i want to do
     
  6. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Is Java itself set to run under Higher Compatability?
     
  7. gkapel

    gkapel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    how i will check if javarun high combatibility?
     
  8. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    IMON --> Setup --> HTTP --> Client compatability.

    Somewhere in that list, you should see entries in the "Browser (User agent)" column (the left column) that say something like "Java/1.5.0_07". The "Program" column (middle column) will say something like "java.exe" or "javaw.exe".
     
  9. gkapel

    gkapel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    no it has not anything abut java. Can i add it? if yes how?

    many thanks
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Are you sure you don't have jupdate there?

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

    • Java.jpg
      Java.jpg
      File size:
      71.6 KB
      Views:
      105
  11. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Have you tried adjusting the compatibility setup slider?

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  12. gkapel

    gkapel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    yes i have in Maximum efficiency. no java is in client compabability. The java applet opens as new pop-up is that the problem?
     
  13. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Try sliding the slider to the left and see if that resolves the issue for you.

    It could be, however NOD32 doesn't block popups.

    Cheers :D
     
  14. gkapel

    gkapel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    i try it the same the problem solved only when i disable imon
     
  15. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    I'm not sure if it would be any different for other users of Nod but if you would like to share the URL of this chat site either privately or in this thread....perhaps others could help determine what you are seeing on your end.

    Bubba
     
  16. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I have been advised that you will need to set your web browser to Higher Compatibility mode. It is assumed the chat does not close the html code and thus it won't work in Higher Efficiency mode.

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.