Imaging HP Proliant DL360 To External Maxtor One-Touch HDD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bryan.travis, Feb 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bryan.travis

    bryan.travis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Hi,

    I am trying to image an HP Proliant DL360 Server running Windsows Server 2003 OS with a BIOS version that is Linux. When booting up the HP it does not seem to recognize the External Maxtor when booting from the Image Disk. It however does notice the External HDD when in windows, just not when trying to boot from the Acronis Image Disk.

    Any Ideas? :)

    Thanks

    Bryan
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Bryan,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    Please make sure Acronis Bootable CD is created with the latest build of Acronis True Image (i.e. build 796). The latest build is available on our web site at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/. To get access to updates you should register your software first at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/registration/. Please disable any download managers, internet download/connection boosters, etc. before the download.

    If it doesn't help please try the "acpi=off noapic" workaround and if the problem remains please create the sysinfo.txt file and send to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread (please see https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317 for the detailed instructions).

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  3. bryan.travis

    bryan.travis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Hi,

    After I created the Acronis Boot disk with the new version. it does detect that the Maxtor External HDD is there. however it does not allow me to select this as a destination for where I want the image to go!

    Any Ideas?

    Thanks

    Bryan
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Bryan,

    Have you partitioned your destination drive? I mean that Acronis True Image is unable to store the image to a so-called RAW disk and you need to have partitions on it.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  5. bryan.travis

    bryan.travis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Hi Ilya

    is there any specific type of Partition that Acronis Reads? should it be Fat32 or NTFS? or does it matter?

    Thanks

    Bryan
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Bryan,

    It doesn't matter what file system you use. I can recommend that you use NTFS (if you do not plan to use this disk with Windows 9:cool: because it allows you to have files larger than 4Gb. However, Acronis True Image will work with any file system.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  7. bryan.travis

    bryan.travis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Thank you Ilya, I will try this and see how I make out

    Bryan
     
  8. bryan.travis

    bryan.travis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Posts:
    5
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.