Image to 2nd HDD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ralphb, Oct 29, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ralphb

    ralphb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    Using ATI 7.0. When I used one HD to image the OS to a partition, I would go to the ATI icon on my desktop and from there I was able to make an image to a specified partition. I've since added a second HD - now when attempting to create an image, to the second HD, using the desktop icon, it won't do it, I have to insert the floppy discs I created and then it will copy to the second drive. Am I omitting something, or is this normal?
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, ralphb

    No it is not normal.

    Did you reboot [after it says windows as found and installed new hardware and must be restarted before it can be used], before trying to you Ti in Windows?

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  3. ralphb

    ralphb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    Yes, followed all directions.
     
  4. ralphb

    ralphb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    What I didn't mention is that the second HD skips a letter. The first drive has partions C to G. The second drive starts at I and J. I've copied the image to the *J* partition.
     
  5. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, ralpha

    I have read of people with simular problems, and a UnInstall, reboot and ReInstall has fix it for them.

    Also make sure you have the Latest Build, if you do a UN and ReInstall.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  6. ralphb

    ralphb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    The latest update to ver. 7.0 worked fine. Thanks, Quest!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.