Image of old HD to new HD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by poke44, Jul 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. poke44

    poke44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    So i am trying to make an image of my old 60 gig HD to a new 250 HD using a usb hook up and thought i would try this out. Well it did its thing and and i swapped out the HD it didnt boot up. forgot the error... Anyhow so then i was just going to reformat and reinstall windows like i used to do... But the new HD will only format to the 60 gig size and doesnt see any of the other space... HOW DO I FIX that!

    thanks
    Phillip
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If you're trying to replace the 60 with the 250 and want to use the Image feature, after you create the Image, you then have to use the Recovery feature to make the 250 bootable - so you have to store the Image elsewhere.
    But if it is the Clone feature that you want to use, try the reverse clone method where you put the new drive in place of the old one and the old drive in the usb enclosure.
    To regain the lost space see if this will work for you:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1044452&postcount=2
     
  3. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    Are you trying to restore windows xp or vista?
    Laptop or desktop?
     
  4. poke44

    poke44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Well its a labtop with xp pro sp3... I redid it this morning after cmd line format e: but the disk only formated to the 60 gig and not the 250 but after running the image again am now using the new HD in the labtop

    Problem is the disk says that all space is used up... there is no unallocated space, this is under the right click my computer/manage then clicking diskmanagement. It also doesnt show up under acronis. When i first attached it via usb it was 250 gig then using the cloning utility it shrunk it down to match.. I once had a HD that got a corrupted 0,0 s

    I tried to do as instructed above but am only using the trial and it would not let me do it with the boot disk but i did do it under windows, and it did not work.

    thanks for any and all help...
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Is it a Dell laptop? If so, what model?
     
  6. poke44

    poke44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    yes its a dell inspriron 9400

    found a thread that was 2 years old and tried to use sectedit tool and rhpa and nhpa commands. Didnt work ... probably didnt edit the right thing as i didnt see lba-3 or something just clicked three times right and cleared data.
     
  7. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    There is free utility called "testdisk", It is available as a livecd in gparted or as files you can run from within windows.
    See if that can help you reclaim the lost partition. If that doesn't work see if doing a FIXMBR/FIXBOOT will help. Your original problem was restoring the MBR from the 60gb hard drive to new drive.

    Also the reason it wouldn't boot was due to the CHS geometry being wrong. With laptops the new drive has to be inside the laptop connected to the motherboard when it is restored. Testdisk also has the capability of changing the CHS geometry on the restored drive to match original source hard drive. The normal hard drive head geometry is 255, some laptops use the 240 head geometry.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=209574
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    poke44,

    It does sound like our old friend, the Dell Media Direct problem. Have a look in Disk Management. What is the size of Disk 0? Now add up the sizes of each partition. What is the total? If there is a HPA you should have a 2 GB (approx) difference.
     
  9. poke44

    poke44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    well not sure how to use test disk without messing something up badly

    i did run it just to see but didnt know what to do once it came up with something.

    Here is a pic of my disk management screen... I am thinking i am going to have to find my xp install disks and run the repair cmds to find the missing unformatted space.

    Those are the same partitions as on the other HD.
     

    Attached Files:

    • HD.jpg
      HD.jpg
      File size:
      95.8 KB
      Views:
      4
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I assume this is your 250 GB HD. Well, you still have a HPA. In addition, the disk size is too small (by 1.4 GB). Further indicating a HPA.

    Could you run sectedit again to see if LBA-3 has been zeroed?

    Download Roadkil’s Sector Editor.

    http://www.roadkil.net/diskutils.html

    Unzip the file and copy sectedit.exe to a folder in your HD.

    Double click sectedit.exe. In the Select Disk box choose Physical 0 and click Open. (DON’T choose any of the drive letters). Use the arrows at the bottom right to find LBA-3. It should take 3 clicks. Your sector may look slightly different to the image below but if you find the "[XLDR]" string in the lower right, that's a good clue that you are looking at the right sector.

    http://i16.photobucket.com/albums/b16/bjkdegree/lba-3_dan.gif

    Click Edit, Zero Data. Now you should see all zeroes. Click File, Save Sector. Close Roadkil. Double click sectedit.exe again, repeat the above choices and confirm that LBA-3 has been zeroed.

    Let us know what you find and we'll move to the next step.
     
  11. poke44

    poke44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Third is clear... as i tried to follow these directions from a thread you had going that i cant seem to find again and you have way to many posts to sift through.

    So in sumation
    I ran this program friday morning and made the third click to the right clean
    then booted with the rmha disk you had and thought i followed those directions and there was a difference in the numbers from starting and when i rebooted but after pulling the cd out and rebooting windows it was still small

    I did a search for the string xldr and XLDR and got a hit or two but then i added the square brackets with small type and didnt find anything or large well i did but it was your text so thinking that is wrong.

    there is some stuff on the first sector but the next ones are clear for a bit

    Thanks for the help
    Phillip
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Phillip,

    Sorry, but I still don't know if you followed my instructions (above) for zeroing LBA-3. I think the instructions are unambiguous. When you view your LBA-3, is it filled with zeros?
     
  13. poke44

    poke44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    i am not exactly sure what lba-3 actually is but i clicked 3 times then cleared and saved.

    when you first load the first page has some junk on it though. Then it is all zeros till 10 of whatever huge number it is.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 13, 2009
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Thanks. It looks strange. Are you ignoring the drive letters in sectedit.exe and choosing Physical 0? I guess so as the total number of sectors is consistent.

    OK, I suggest you remove the Dell MBR prior to unhiding the HPA. Use a standard MBR instead.

    You can use a Win98 boot CD from...

    http://www.allbootdisks.com/download/iso.html

    Get the Win98SE_bootdisk.iso. Burn the ISO file with ImgBurn. Boot from the CD, type fdisk /mbr at the A: prompt and press ENTER.

    Then try the Magic Boot Disk again. Any success?
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2009
  15. poke44

    poke44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    no success

    after loading fdisk on a: with the win98SE boot, i didnt think it would matter

    ran magic disk and it when trying to write native with nhpa it says
    fail
    try to repower HD

    when system reboots back to windows it also acts like it just found the HD again though and had to reinstall the drivers for it

    i then tried running the fdisk on c: promt just in case... same result

    checking sector edit first one has junk again but the next 9 are clear

    on 10 it says
    __ID__=VAR2TRK0
    __IDVER__=A03 SN
    UM=1QKG9B1 MDSRS
    ERVERS=ausb12log
    01 ausb12log02 U
    PXE_ACTIVE=0

    on 11 it has a few bits

    as always thanks again.
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  17. poke44

    poke44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Yuppers that worked... THANK THE MAKER!

    i appreciate your help so much...

    Now do you know anything about DOT rules and how to get around em without getting thousands in tickets i will call you 'Master' :)

    Thanks again
    Phillip
     
  18. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I'm really pleased it worked. Good luck with DOT.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.