Image Home 2009 on Vista Business 32bit

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rgwynnjr, Jul 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rgwynnjr

    rgwynnjr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    I installed the 30 day trial on Vista Business 32bit SP2.

    Everything worked, but when I would hit F11, the boot recovery screen would show for a second and then boot Vista. If I did the image recovery from the hidden partition through the software in Windows Vista, it would auto reboot into the F11 recovery and would work fine doing the restore.

    Worked correcty on my Windows XP Professional (SP3) PC.

    Love the software, but want to make sure the F11 choice works correctly with Vista.


    Ray Gwynn
    GForce Services LLC
    Owner / Sr Network Engineer
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Is the XP Pc the exact same hardware? It's more liekly a compatiblity issue with your hardware than with Vista generally. I had probs doing file backups with ATI12/2009 on some machines and not others. But I could get it to work on some XP and Vista 32bit and 64bit machines.

    I usually keep all of my ATI bootCDs from various versions, builds, and ISOs, around -- never know which one will work on which machine for what operation.
     
  3. rgwynnjr

    rgwynnjr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    The PC was a clean build of Vista Business 32bit with all updates installed and latest motherboard BIOS. Like I said, everything works except the F11 boot recovery would flash for a second on the screen and then go to the Vista boot screen. If I do the restore option from the hidden partition through the software inside Windows, it reboots right into the F11 boot recovery screen and does the restore. Need to be able to use the F11 choice to restore if I can not get into Windows due windows corruption, virus, spyware, etc. Yes, I know it will not work if the hard drive fails. Will have an image on an external hard drive too just in case.

    Did not try putting the hidden partition on a second internal non-boot hard drive.

    Hardware - Antec NSK4480B II case, Intel DG31PR motherboard, Intel 2.5 GHZ dual-core processor, 2 GB Kingston memory, Western Digital 160 GB SATA hard drive and Samsung DVD-burner.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2009
  4. rgwynnjr

    rgwynnjr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    I use Symantec Corporate Ghost all the time to image Client's PCs (Catholic Schools with 25-35 PCs in computer labs). Was looking at this software for my own personal PCs for restoring quickly without Ghost.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rgwynnjr,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Please add acpi=off noapic parameter to Acronis Startup Recovery Manager:

    0. Deactivate Acronis Startup Recovery Manager first.

    1. Open f11.cfg file in the Notepad:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\f11.cfg

    2. Find a line in this file: kernel kernel.dat quiet

    3. Change it to: kernel kernel.dat acpi=off noapic

    4. Save the changes and activate Acronis Startup Recovery Manager again.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.