Image For Windows

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Apr 15, 2014.

  1. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    3,449
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Yeah, those option are enabled. I did edit the startup timing to 5 seconds though. Can you post your TBLauncher.ini? Is the %TBDrive% variable used for creating the image, or used after it's been created? I assume, it's for the created version since the only place it's mentioned is when adding custom apps.
     
  2. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,234
    Here is my TBLauncher.ini. I changed the extension to .txt. I only have two custom apps [Menu_Item_11], [Menu_Item_12] and ItemCount=12. The rest is all default. It's used when building as it's in the config folder. I don't think it plays any part afterwards.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    3,449
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Thanks! Are you booting mbr or uefi? I'm uefi, and I'm beginning to think that difference plays and important role in the TBLauncher.ini paths.
     
  4. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,234
    UEFI on a few computers. MBR on one old one.
     
  5. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,234
    I've noticed a few minor changes between your ini and mine. TeraByte must have made some changes to it since my initial installation a few years ago.
    Maybe try editing my ini to suit your folders and menu requirements.
     
  6. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    3,449
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    If you launch TBLauncher64.exe from windows, does it see your custom progs? Mine doesn't, but I'm thinking that's just a needed variable difference.
     
  7. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,234
    No.

    TBLauncher64 Executable.png
     
  8. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    3,449
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Well, your version worked! I don't know what was different, because the options seemed to be the same. I had to edit the paths, so that tells me that the problem was a difference in the way terabyte built the file. I'll have to study it a bit more. That kinda makes me mad because the part that users were allowed to edit wasn't the part that made it not work.

    Interestingly, Hasleo Backup Suite also works when added to the launcher.

    For reference sake, the TBLaunher.ini that works:

     
  9. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,234
    I just did another quick comparison of my TBLauncher.ini and the one you posted earlier.

    All of the following now have comments, which is no problem. Except, yours doesn't have RunWiFiInit=0

    UpdatePrograms=0
    RunWiFiInit=0
    AccessibilityOpts=0
    Log=0
    AlwaysOnTop=1
    ClosedTransparency=0
    MouseOver=0
    MouseLeave=1
    Style=0

    As I said earlier, yours has DisplayCount=6 which mine doesn't have.

    Mine has FindBootDrive=1
    Yours has FindBootDrive=0
     
  10. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,234
    I think the problem may have been the FindBootDrive setting.
    You can read about it here and here.
     
  11. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    3,449
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    The latter thread you linked to was mine, and it was from 11 years ago. Nothing really helped then either; because IFW is so convoluted in a lot of ways. I would prefer and integrated gui, where everything can be done in one place, rather than various small programs (TBIView, TBWinPE, TBIMount, etc.).

    That thread was from 11 years ago, and still there hasn't really been any major advancements to IFW. People are having the same issues. I find that a little odd
     
  12. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,234
    Yes, you're right about it being convoluted. It has a steep learning curve.
    I remember when I first started using it, I almost gave up on it. Brian helped me through a lot of it.

    That old thread of yours brings back some memories. MudCrab and aladdin were very helpful.
     
  13. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    3,449
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Here's something else odd, every time I restore an image IFW turns trim off on my SSD. I've verified it was off, toggled it on, created a full system image, rebooted into eufi, restored that full image then rebooted again. Each and every time trim is turned off again. I use the /nt switch when creating images and restoring them. (It's supposed to turn trim off only when creating or restoring, then turn it back on.) But I've have the same issue without /nt or untrim=1. Anyone else having the same issue?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.