Image For Windows

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Apr 15, 2014.

  1. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,475
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I didn't install it either.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,475
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    3.52a is no longer offered.
     
  3. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,816
    Yeah, fixed now.
    Someone asked about it on the TeraByte Unlimited Forum and they said that it was a leftover after doing a search and replace.
    I guess they didn't think about the previous version having an 'a'.
     
  4. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,340
    After having used imaging for years to faithfully do my backups and having done the odd restore, I realise I still have only a very thin understanding of the basics. Earlier today I restored an image onto a new pc with slightly different hardware. So I assumed there might be some driver issues. Instead of rushing in, I did a test restore a few days ago to see how it would go. Initially I did this offline but later ran windows update. This morning I did a new image with the latest changes included and did another restore thinking that prior state was not relevant to me . I have been told very bluntly, that was a stupid move given that I had updated previously and activated my windows license.
    Anyway, while windows is still showing as activated, my Office 2016 is having none of it and wants me to run the validation again. This fails online and the phone validation is also unsuccessful. Since you can't talk to people anymore, I guess I need to buy another office license.

    However this leads me to question something regarding existing images in general. Having now moved to the new pc, I can start a new stain of images and obviously they will all be with the same hardware set. However any of my existing older images would again face the same issues described above. Now, I am not likely
    to restore any of these 6 month old images and if I needed a file I could use other means but in principle how do others deal with this. Does that mean that any images taken prior to moving to a new pc are likely to have these license issues?
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,475
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  6. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,340
    Brian, no I did not deactivate the license prior - I did not consider that. However, while I could have done so in this case, I certainly do not do that prior to taking a regular image. It seems to me that any "regular" images taken that way become
    second class images. Also, I am still using older versions of office (one time purchases as opposed to subscriptions) and looking at the link and comments it is not clear to me whether you need to uninstall the product or release the license somehow.
    Some of the comments in the thread seem to be from either the old days or overseas, I was only able to do this online or over the phone but automated and had no luck.

    I am using Bvckup for file backups and it was so easy to deal with the license issue in that case. They detected the hardware change, asked the reason (all online) and then transferred the license to my new setup.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.