Image For Windows

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Apr 15, 2014.

  1. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,973
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Agreed! For me, Brian K is terabyte support because no one else ever gets back to you.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,244
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Thanks for the pat on the back.

    It doesn't help you but TeraByte Support always gets back to me. Often within minutes.
     
  3. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,392
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I've seen R-Drive Image mentioned a few times I don't see a thread for it on Wilders ... maybe a user could care to start one?

    @imdb - I know you use R-Wipe and Clean ... you don't use R-Drive Image?
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2021
  4. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,840
    +1
    Brian is the best!
    without Brian I would have dropped terabyte years ago!
    @Brian K
    Yes ,but very often is unless , be honest...
     
  5. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,392
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    +1
     
  6. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    US
  7. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,985
    Location:
    Mexico
    +1
     
  8. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,160
    nope. i'm a happy mac-ref user.
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,244
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    A follow up on creating a different language version of IFL. We've confirmed a different language boot disk can be created in Linux. We're having trouble doing it in Windows. Use the language files from your paid downloads page. Don't use the trial language files as they are for the IFL trial.

    Edit... Different language versions of IFW and IFD are easy to create. BootIt only has an English version.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2021
  10. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,776
    I am making my first TBWinPE with TeraByte Drive Image Backup And Restore Suite v3.47 since upgrading to Windows 11 and have just hit a small bump in the road.

    TeraByte TBWinPE Builder - Windows AIK-ADK Not Specified.png

    I am going to install/reinstall ADK For Windows 11, then install the WinPE add-on.
    I just went to do it, and the installer wants to install ADK For Windows 11 to C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\10\ as opposed to C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\11\.

    Normally, I let installers install to the default location, but is that going to cause problems for third party programs down the track with the expected location?
    I am just trying to pre-emt any problems before installing it.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2021
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,244
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    If it's your first time, create a TBWinRE as you don't need the ADK. Performance wise, TBWinRE and TBWinPE are the same.

    I don't like having the installed ADK in my C:\ drive. It's a couple of GB. I install the ADK and copy this folder to the D:\ drive. 10_2004. It contains two folders...
    Assessment and Deployment Kit
    Catalogs

    Then my path in TBWinPE Settings is...

    D:\My_files\_ADKs extracted\10_2004

    You can put 10_2004 anywhere you like in your data partition.

    Then I restore an image of the C:\ drive taken immediately prior to the ADK install. Or you could just uninstall the ADK.
    Now you don't have a few GB of ADK in the C:\ drive anymore. Keep the C:\ drive lean and mean.

    I haven't tried the Win11 ADK yet.
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,244
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  13. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,776
    Yes, Brian, I have read that.
    I guess the confusion arises when both ADK For Windows 11 and ADK For Windows 10 both have the same default installation path. Posted above.

    I am going to change the default ADK For Windows 11 installation folder slightly from:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\10\
    to
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\11\

    Hopefully that'll avoid problems.
     
  14. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,776
    I may even try that later.
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,244
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I just installed the Win11 ADK. It takes up 6.2 GB of space in the C:\ drive. Much more than with Win10. I copied 3.15 GB to my D:\drive.
     
  16. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,776
    The TBWinPE/RE Builder found the ADK For Windows 11 in the slightly modified folder location without having to point to it in the settings.
    I made ISOs to compare the size difference. Making a PE ISO is about 30 MB bigger with ADK For Windows 11 than with ADK For Windows 10.
     
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,244
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I just made a TBWinPE with the Win11 ADK. All OK.

    Restored the image and back to the pre ADK state.
     
  18. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,776
    It seems like it's all sorted, Brian.

    I haven't booted to the new TBWinPE yet though.
    I'm upgrading my other PCs.
     
  19. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,985
    Location:
    Mexico
    It's a shame we can't have something like Drive Snapshot for automatic restores, from running Windows itself and automatic reboots. Something like this:

    IMG_20211009_213221.jpg

    IMG_20211009_213751.jpg
     
  20. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,973
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Oh, I know! That's the one think that keeps me using Macrium Reflect instead. I asked about that recenly, and it is possible (kinds of) but you have to rename some things before restore. It's not set and run auto-restore like DriveSnapshot or Macrium.
     
  21. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,985
    Location:
    Mexico
    It should! Image for Windows is a powerful awesome imaging software.
    They need to implement such straightforward functionality.
     
  22. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,244
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    We all have our preferences. You can do an IFW restore without using the GUI. I know you have to use the DS GUI. I'm not sure about Macrium. Do you have to use the GUI or is it a double click restore like IFW?
     
  23. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,776
    What are these automatic restores that you are all talking about?
    I didn't know that any of the three above mentioned image applications could do something like that.
    I use all three of them (DS, IFW and Reflect).

    Most likely, I am misunderstanding the requests.

    Edit: OK. I have checked with Reflect, and in my brief readings, you can set a golden image.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2021
  24. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,985
    Location:
    Mexico
    Sorry if I chose a bad wording.

    By "automatic" I mean, in a restore image scenario, to run IFW from Windows itself then select an image file containing my C drive (system) to restore, then my machine reboots to a WinPE (MR) or DOS (DS) and automatically start processing the restore, then after finishing, the machine restarts again booting the recent restored Windows.

    All above without need to create scripts or do some file editing or manually create WinPE for IFW to properly work.
     
  25. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,244
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    To auto restore in my test computer just involves double clicking a script. I fail to see how using the app GUI in Windows is materially different from using the app GUI in a recovery environment. It takes the same time. You are making the same choices.

    We all have UFD/optical recovery media because they are needed if you can't boot into Windows. No automation if you are restoring after a failed drive.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.