Image for Windows

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by djg05, Jan 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Does anyone use Image for Windows by Terrabyte? I thought this might be simpler than using ATI.

    Tried making and restoring a non essentail partition with it and was ok. Then tried the primary partition and of course this has to be done outside of Windows. Followed the instructions for making the "Image for DOS" CD and that worked ok, but don't why it has to go back to the 8.3 file name. However the problem is that IFW makes TBI files and the IFD can only handle IMG files. Have I missed something?

    Anyone any ideas please.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2008
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    djg05,

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=195318&highlight=image windows

    There's a lot of information in this thread.

    You are using ver 2 IFW and ver 1 IFD. The image file formats are incompatible I'm afraid and I suggest upgrading your IFD to ver 2.

    In summary, you can create images, using IFW while Windows is running, and these images can be restored using the BartPE IFW plugin, IFD or IFL.

    IFD can create and restore images.
     
  3. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks. I did read through that but could not see the answer. I am using ver 2.
     
  4. rrrh1

    rrrh1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Posts:
    202
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Ver 2 doesn't produce .IMG files so you must be using ver 1.
     
  6. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    No wrong. I said the IFW produced TBI but the IFD could only use IMG files
     
  7. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
  8. rendez2k

    rendez2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    UK
    Just going to test this program myself. One thing of interest I noticed is

    Does this mean I can make an image of Windows on one machine, and then install the image to a completely different machine? I thought Windows always screwed up if you did this? I also don't see the competitor products having a similar feature?
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    It seems you have ver 2 IFW and ver 1 IFD. Ver 2 IFD can't use .img files.
     
  10. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Yes - did not see that there was a 2 ver for IFD. rrrh has now pointed me in the right direction.

    I am not that keen on the interface after using ATI, but it is a lot quicker at restoring. I do like to make notes on the image so that I have a record of what I will restore and that is lacking in this. I did see the opportunity to make a brief note on backup but did not notice any for viewing in restore.
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    The IFW and IFD userguides contain this...

    IFW backup images of the OS partition can be restored from IFD or BartPE (IFW plugin). Your choice.
     
  12. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks - I will look at that next time.

    I have read about BartPE but have run away from it.
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    It should only take you 15 minutes to make the CD.
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,057
    Yes competitor products do have this feature. Some work better than others, and it is a bit tricky.

    Pete
     
  15. rendez2k

    rendez2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    UK
    I don't want to get away from the thread too much, but could you elaborate on which products have this feature and maybe which ones work well? i was thinking I could create a clean VMWare image to install on standard machines. I always thought it wasn't possible until I read the feature list.
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,057
    Hi Rendez2k

    Why don't you start a new thread. Ask about it there and then I can go into some detail.

    Pete
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.