image for windows pe disc issue

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by zfactor, Jun 10, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    a little while back briank told me how to add things to the pe image by placing them in the mount folder and last time i did this it stopped during the build process to allow me to do that. for some reason i went to create a new pe disc and i can not get it to allow me to add anything? it does not stop and give me that option this time.

    anyone have an idea of what im doing wrong it worked perfectly the first time. all it does it create the normal pe disc which is fin e but id like to have a43 and some other apps in there.

    just tried again and i see where it says adding image for windows and just goes right by and finishes. does not allow me to hit a key to add folders...edit i think i got it i forgot to change the pause to a 1 from a 0 im going to see if this works now.. duhhh

    hmm still did not work. what am i doing wrong lol

    thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 10, 2011
  2. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    what is weird is if i uninstall aik and reinstall it i can run the pe thing one time then if i try to run it again it gives me the above error (see pic)? so each time i want to make a updated disk the only way to get it to work more than one time is to remove aik then reinstall it?? if you see my pic above it says the image is already mounted for read write access. so how do i dismount it to create a new image without having to reinstall the windows aik?


    so i guess my question is how would i update the pe bootable iso to a newer version of ifw or add remove programs from it? i figured i could just re run this to make a new iso but it doesnt seem to work

    any thoughts thanks
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2011
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  4. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    figured out how to get it to work for some reason ifw is not properly unmounting the wim image. in order to get ti to work i have to run DISM /cleanup-wim from a dos prompt as admin to fully dismount and clean up the recycle bin left overs etc. this way i can re mount the image again to re run the winpe ifw command, not sure why it doesnt get done from the ifw winpe at the end it says its dismounting the image.
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I'm glad you have a workaround. Initially I used to edit boot.wim with the above app but creating a new ISO is faster.
     
  6. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    679
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.