I'm Having Problems Doing a Restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bbarry, Mar 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bbarry

    bbarry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    92
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My old hard drive crashed, so I am currently using ATI 10 to do a restore to a new hard drive (my first-ever restore). I boot from my ATI Rescue CD with no problem.

    However, the restore process continually locks up at the screen where I am asked Which Partition or Disk to Restore & I chose "Vista Install on Drive O (C)", which is the name of the partition I backed up using ATI. In other words, I can't seem to resore a full partition from this screen. I can restore MBR and Track 0, but not the full image. I have tried this repeatedly, both in full mode and safe mode.

    If I return to the Restoration Type Selection screen and chose to "Restore select specific files and folders", I am then successful in restoring folders/files onto the new drive.

    When I was selecting which folder to restore just to test this process, I noticed that all the folders/files were listed. So now I'm wondering what would happen if I select them all?

    Will I get a usable restore if I select to restore all the folders/files rather than th .tib image itself?

    Thanks for any help.........
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    hi,

    the mistake was that you haven't done a 'partition-fullbackup' (or a hdd-fullbackup) but a 'files&folders-backup'.
    (I think so because you can only see and choose files and folders for restore. And not a whole partition)

    There is an important difference:
    with 'files&folders-backup' you don't get the MBR...

    Only with a 'files&folders-backup' you cannot recreate a bootable partition.

    If I were you, I would restore all files and folders to a hdd which has a similar empty partition.
    Then I would make a repair installation with the original Windows-CD.
    (I don't know whether it works...)

    But wait for other suggestions of the members here.
     
  3. bbarry

    bbarry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    92
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Thanks for your reply. When doing the backup, my first choice was My Computer or My Data (for files & folders). I chose My Computer. The next screen showed the partitions on my hard drive, and I checked the partition for which I wanted to do a full image backup (a partition with the name Vista Install). After that, things were pretty straight forward.

    When I go to do a restore, the first screen asks me if I want to Restore partitions or Restore specified files or folders. I select Restore partition. The next screen asks me to select a partition or drive to restore, and it shows my Vista Install partition. Unfortunately, when I select that partition and click Next, the system totally locks up.

    As regards being able to see my files & folders, I thought that was one of the advertised capabilities of ATI, i.e., you can restore the entire partition image or selected files and folders. In fact, when I go back to the first screen and select Restore specified files and folders, that's when I can see/select my files and folders. So I don't think this means I did the wrong type of backup, unless I'm missing something. Thanks..........
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, you are right. I'm wrong.
    You can restore files&folders from a 'MyComputer'-image. I assumed that you can only get files/folders if you mount the TIB-image.
    I have overlooked this feature until now :)

    ok, you have a 'MyComputer-Image' (=full-partition-backup) and it makes sense that you get offered the choice of restoring MBR.

    But you said: You can choose 'MBR' only, right?
    No choice of "Disk1" or something like "NTFS(C:\...)" ?
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    MrMorse,

    It's not that the choice isn't there to restore the partition, it's that the program is not working correctly when that option is selected. More details can be found in this thread.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2009
  6. bbarry

    bbarry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    92
    Location:
    Arkansas
    I can't choose the Disk, as Disk 1 is the only one shown. However, under Disk 1 are two boxes to check. The first is the name of the NTFS partition I backed up (Vista Install), and the second is the MBR. I can only check one at a time.

    If I check MBR, then that restore is quickly done. But if I choose Vista Install and click Next, the system locks up. Needless to say, I am very disappointed in ATI at this point, as it is not functioning as advertised. I have read all the documentation and I have tried everything thus far suggested to me, but the system still locks up. Bummer.....
     
  7. bbarry

    bbarry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    92
    Location:
    Arkansas
    MudCrab, how I wish the program was working correctly at that point. I think you meant to say the program is NOT working correctly when that option is selected. Thanks........
     
  8. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Restore of the partition INCLUDES the restore of MBR.
    That is ok.
    I realise that you can check the NTFS-checkbox.

    Check it and follow the dialog.

    You say, it lasts a long time. How long did you wait?

    (A restore of a partition means that the partition on the destination disk will be deleted at first. That costs time. Only a few, but it costs).

    After that the progressbar must appear...
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I missed the not. I edited my post.
     
  10. bbarry

    bbarry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    92
    Location:
    Arkansas
    I did check the NTFS checkbox. There is no dialog to follow and here is no progress bar. The system hangs up and must eventually be powered down.

    I waited 30 mintes the first time, but no lights were flashing on the drive. I then waited all night.....nothing. Thanks.
     
  11. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    weird.

    I'm looking to the link (which MudCrab mentioned above) of your other thread.
    I think both threads have the same state now and it is confusingly to answer in both.
    Do you want to continue here?

    I suggest to use this thread...
     
  12. bbarry

    bbarry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    92
    Location:
    Arkansas
    I agree that your suggested thread is probably the best one to use. My initial problem was trying to get TI to recognize my external UBS drive where my image was stored, but that problem was resolved by trial/error. Then I started trying to do my restore and TI continually hung up. That's when I started this 2nd thread. But there is more content on the first thread (External Drive Problem), so let's stick with it. Thanks.....
     
  13. bbarry

    bbarry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    92
    Location:
    Arkansas
    I think we can close this thread, which I started after my external UBS drive problems were solved but yet I still couldn't do a TI restore. A sincere thanks to everyone who helped me.

    Yesterday I was finally able to restore my Acronis backup image onto my new hard drive by downloading TI 2009 Trial, burning an ISO CD, and booting from there. Why I couldn't do it from the TI 10 boot CD that I purchased for $49 I will never know. I guess Acronis wants me to buy an upgrade to actually do a restore. I just don't know if my faith in TI has been "restored"......should I purchase TI 2009 to ensure that the software will always work?

    I'm not out of the woods yet, however, because when I boot from my new hard drive, I get the error message bootmgr missing. I hope to use Windows Repair to fix this problem, but now I've discovered that my DVD drive is not working properly - will read CD's but not DVD's. So I'm off to town this afternoon to buy a new DVD drive, after which I hope Repair will fix my bootmgr problem and return my old computer to an opertional state.

    Thanks........Bill
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.