I'm experiencing difficulty installing Whonix. Please help me out.

Discussion in 'privacy problems' started by DesuMaiden, Jan 8, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DesuMaiden

    DesuMaiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Posts:
    534
    The most recent version of Whonix requires me to enter a password to start the Whonix Workstation and Whonix Gateway. Look at the following screenshot to see my point.

    http://i.imgur.com/Pfv4z0x.png

    What must I type in the username AND password box to start Whonix? What is the password for Whonix Gateway and Whonix Workstation?

    Your help is greatly appreciated.

    Sincerely ComputersRock.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2014
  2. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,030
    It's "changeme" ;)
     
  3. DesuMaiden

    DesuMaiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Posts:
    534
    Let me try it out. Thank you for the answer by the way.
     
  4. DesuMaiden

    DesuMaiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Posts:
    534
    It is still not working. What must I put under the username box? I used "changeme" for the password box, but it still didn't work. So I'll assume there is a problem with the username box. What must I have type for the username box?

    I greatly appreciate any help because I want to start using Whonix ASAP.
     
  5. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,030
    It's "user".
     
  6. DesuMaiden

    DesuMaiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Posts:
    534
    I appreciate your help, but in the end, it still doesn't work. I still can't start Whonix.
     
  7. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Have you tried the username and password of your actual host computer.
     
  8. DesuMaiden

    DesuMaiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Posts:
    534
    No I have not. But I've given up on Whonix.
     
  9. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,030
    I have no clue what's causing this problem.

    You download the Whonix gateway and workstation VM images from <https://www.whonix.org/wiki/Download>. You import both of them into VirtualBox using "File / Import Appliance". You start both VMs. You work in the workstation VM.

    That's it.

    The current version (Whonix 7) doesn't require logging in, at least to the workstation. I run the gateway VM in low memory mode (128 MB) so there's no desktop.

    The default username is "user" and the default password is "changeme".
     
  10. caspian

    caspian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Oz
    Open up VirtualBox. Right click on the Gateway and remove. Right click on thr workstation and remove. Then start over. Download this video.

    _http://vimeo.com/79618579-

    I watched it and then started it over. Then I played it again and paused it and minimized as needed while I followed the steps. I bet if you do this you will not have any problems.
     
  11. DesuMaiden

    DesuMaiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Posts:
    534
    I'll check it out, mate.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.