Ikarus T3 ???

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Lord357, Mar 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lord357

    Lord357 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Hi, and congratz for the board it's great.

    I was scanning a file at virustotal and noticed that they do scan with Ikarus "T3", When I check Ikarus website (hxxp://www.ikarus.at) I only saw the classic T2, so does anyone knows about this ? Is this some kind of private Beta ? if not, where can I find this version ?

    Since the file I scanned is not detected by my old T2 (updated) BUT detected by T3@virustotal ...
     
  2. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    It´s likely that T3 is a beta. You should email to support for a clear answer, though.
     
  3. Lord357

    Lord357 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    that's what I did.

    Still it does not explain why last T2's base update does'nt detect this piece of malware when almost 90% of the other antivirus does (including T3) :(

    thx for the reply :)
     
  4. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    Sorry digging up this old thread but T3 has been available since mid-April(?) you can test it out until Aug 31 2007 from the following link: http://www.ikarus.at/emedia/

    Leave the serial blank. ;)
    I know the version states it is 1.0.56 but look in the progra~1 folder.

    (This thing crushes my pc during a scan)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.