IFW and Hard Drive Partitions

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by TheBear, May 30, 2015.

  1. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    How do I get the partitions on my hard drives to start at the right sector using IFW.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    TheBear,

    We'll get this fixed and get you 1 MiB alignment again. There will not be Free Space in front of the SRP.

    You have to do two separate image restores. The SRP first and then Win8.

    Boot your IFW disk again
    in IFW, click Settings, Geometry. Make sure you have ticks in...
    Align Partitions on 1MiB Boundaries
    Align MBR for BIOS Auto Mode
    (there will be one greyed out tick too)

    Restore (Normal)
    Find your Entire Drive image
    On the "Select the drive or partition(s) to restore:" screen
    Select the SRP only
    On the "Select where to restore the partition(s):" screen...
    Right click the SRP and click Delete
    Right click the Win8 and click Delete
    Now you only have Free Space. Select the Free Space and continue
    On the Options screen only have Log Results to File selected

    When the restore has completed, go back to the first IFW screen
    Restore (Normal). This is for the second restore.
    Find your Entire Drive image
    On the "Select the drive or partition(s) to restore:" screen
    Select the Win8 only
    On the "Select where to restore the partition(s):" screen...
    Select the Free Space under the SRP and continue
    On the Options screen only have Log Results to File selected

    Please post another PartInfo when this has completed.
     
  3. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Greatly appreciate your help
    At this point, I have used the computer. added software and since I used the partition manager to resize the SRP and WIN8 partitions, I don't want to go back to my last backup. Is there a way I can manually position them where they should be?

    Could I take a new backup of the system drive as it is, then wipe it do a basic install or windows 8.1 and restore the new backup.

    I don't have the unallocated space on my system drive anymore

    I can use your suggested backup/ restore /restore on my 2nd drive.

    So, what are my options here.

    I really appreciate you help.

    regards
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    You can create a new entire drive backup and restore the partitions individually (from this backup) as described above. You won't lose any of your newly installed apps.

    Questions?
     
  5. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    125

    ok, perhaps I am not understanding. This has nothing to do with the unallocated space on my partitions? This will simply fix the partitions so they start at the correct spot?

    My 1st drive no longer has unallocated space.

    and sorry to be so dense about this, but I have not worked at depth in HDs and partition details.

    regards
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That's right. The 8 MB of unallocated space was a distraction. It wasn't causing a problem apart from a cosmetic one. Partition alignment is the problem. You need to get the partitions aligned on cylinders (16065 sectors) or 1 MiB boundaries (2048 sectors). The latter is preferable and IFW will do the latter.
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    One last piece of advice. You have to follow Post #2 to the letter.
     
  8. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    when I do the backup. Do I also want these

    Align Partitions on 1MiB Boundaries
    Align MBR for BIOS Auto Mode

    checked in settings?
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Yes, I do, even though they apply to restores, not backups. If you have them checked your next TBWinRE/PE will have them checked too and you won't have to do it manually whenever you do a restore.
     
  10. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    completed the restores. REbooted. Bluescreen. "your computer needs to be repaired. Restoring the backup now.
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    The Repair process didn't work?

    Did you try the same restore again in case you slipped up?
     
  12. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Tried it again. Same result. Thoughts. the error code is 0xc0000225.
    msg: operating system files is missing or contains errors.
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    See your PM. (Inbox)
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2015
  14. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    new part info. How does that look?
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    No luck. Unchanged from the last one.
     
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You could try restoring the entire disk image backup (check the Disk box) with the following options enabled:

    Settings | General tab:
    Automatic Boot Partition Update

    Settings | Geometry tab:
    Align Partitions on 1MiB Boundaries
    Align MBR for BIOS Auto Mode

    Restore Options:
    Align to Target

    Note that if you have the source disk connected and you don't use the "Change Disk ID and GUIDs" option the newly restored disk will most likely be taken offline by Windows. Bringing it back online will "break" booting because Windows will not update anything on the disk when it changes the signature. Otherwise, make sure to disconnect the source disk before trying to boot the new disk (or letting Windows access it). If you don't care if the signature/GUIDs change then enable the "Change Disk ID and GUIDs" for the restore.
     
  17. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    The source disk and the new disk are the same disk. I am trying to reset the partitions to the "correct" alignment. At least I believe it is the alignment. Brian K seem to have a handle on what I am trying to do. Thanks for the input.
     
  18. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It's fine if the source and target are the same. I was just suggesting an alternative method that should get the alignment set in one restore since there seemed to be issues with restoring the partitions individually.
     
  19. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    You said:

    Note that if you have the source disk connected and you don't use the "Change Disk ID and GUIDs" option the newly restored disk will most likely be taken offline by Windows. Bringing it back online will "break" booting because Windows will not update anything on the disk when it changes the signature. Otherwise, make sure to disconnect the source disk before trying to boot the new disk (or letting Windows access it). If you don't care if the signature/GUIDs change then enable the "Change Disk ID and GUIDs" for the restore.

    so, since the source and destination are the same, do I need to worry about that?
    Is there something different to think about in this case?
     
  20. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    No, you don't need to worry about it. Since they are the same you would not need to use the "Change Disk ID and GUIDs" option.
     
Loading...