If you don't use an AV please post your Security Setup

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CyberCat, Jul 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CyberCat

    CyberCat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    I'm trying to rethink and simplify my security setup. My computer is really starting to be choked by the growing amount of security and management software I'm using. I would like to take a very strict approach to controlling what is run on the computer but without using AV and preferably without using any software that is always running in the background. Does anybody have a setup like this? If you do, please post along with your experiences, I'm very curious to learn...

    I would like to keep my computer both clean AND fast. :)
     
  2. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    I've been thinking about the same thing; security with pure lightness in terms of operation. Check my signature if you like. :) The bottom-line would be... a light AV in real-time as a backup together with some sort of sandbox application as a bare minimum.

    Hope this helps! ;)
     
  3. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    well i can say that a default-denny and browser will be the way to go well at least for me it is;) i have malware defender with winpatrol plus and k9 webprotection with out any slowdown:D no antivirus here for long time only in my wife's pc and yes before introducing/sending a file to a friend check it with virus total:thumb: my aproach works for me very well without loosing speed at all
    note:also consider disabling unnecesary services so you can gain speed
     
  4. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2009
  5. Lucy

    Lucy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    France
    Limited user account
    UAC on (quiet mode with TweakUAC) for Vista
    DEP
    Some ACL
    SRP for all flavours of Windows (AppLocker for Win7 Ultimate)
    Some ACL if access and modification rights must be adjusted for some folders...
    Windows update set on automatic
    An update checker for non microsoft tools

    100% windows. Default deny policy with no hassle whatsoever (can be overriden by Run as Admin easily). No slow down.

    You want a back up?
    One AV on demand (anyone would fit).
    Syncback for data
    System image (Paragon or Reflect)

    100% free.

    If you are paranoid, add a sandbox tool for internet facing applications, free or paid: Sandboxie, Defensewall...
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2009
  6. Primary HIPS: Threatfire
    Secondary HIPS: PCTools Firewall (expert mode)
    On-demand: MBAM, HJT
    Hardening: Seconfig XP, SafeXP, autorun disabled

    This is all subject to change of course. ;)
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    I use

    Sandboxie
    OA ++
    Malware Defender

    And ShadowDefender where appropriate plus FDISR and imaging.
     
  8. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Prevx, OpenDNS, Antispamsniper

    Now you really know.;)
     
  9. Gizzy

    Gizzy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Posts:
    149
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Online Armor Premium
    Sandboxie
    OpenDNS
    Returnil (on occasions)
     
  10. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
  11. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    Windows XP Home SP3
    Router
    Windows Firewall
    ThreatFire
    Real Time Defender
    App Guard
    SRP (The few allows were done manually with reg file plus GUI Generator. I do have a start menu shortcut(batch files) for SRP off, SRP on which are protected by both Threatfire and Real Time Defender. The batch file shortcut is the only way I've found to turn it off and on without an Explorer restart.)
    Comodo Memory Firewall
    Eaz-Fix/Eaz-Image
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2009
  12. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,194
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    Well....

    SRP
    DefenseWall
    Returnil (when I want to convert an avi or venture onto the "Dark Side"...Ha!)
    NoScript for Firefox
    a DropMyRights variant (runs apps as Basic User) for my browser, OpenOffice, and WMP
    and that's it.

    I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate.

    Later....
     
  13. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Hardware firewall
    Sandboxie
    Returnil
    Images
    Full blown admin account as I want any and everything to run/install with no restrictions through Sandboxie.
     
  14. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,215
    Vista Ultimate32 (UAC on, WD off), Look'n'Stop firewall, Anti-Executable V3 (testing), Shadow Defender, ShadowProtect Desktop, Google Chrome as main browser.
     
  15. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    I was thinking the same and went with the setup in my signature a short time ago.
    Very lite and my computer is running great and of course, well protected.

    Good Luck choosing! :D
     
  16. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    I don't use on-access AV.

    My current realtime setup:

    Router (DD-WRT with OpenDNS)
    Online Armor Free (Internet applications use RunSafer feature)
    Common Sense
    avast! Home (Web Shield & Network Shield)
    WinPatrol
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2009
  17. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Is hardware DEP something which is always on by default on both processors (AMD and Intel)? - I don't remember this...
     
  18. Keyboard_Commando

    Keyboard_Commando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    690
    Both, yes. Intel P4 will work, not so sure which is earliest chip for AMD.
     
  19. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Hello again Raven211

    For h/w DEP, you can verify and change the status on your machine:

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912923

    philby
     
  20. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Thanks a lot - passed. :)
     
  21. Keyboard_Commando

    Keyboard_Commando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    690
    BTW, you have to turn DEP on :p kinda read the question wrong.

    another BTW, no AV (realtime) for me at the moment. Just DefenseWall, Online Armor paid firewall, Sandboxie - for all browsing, P2P downloads, chat messengers.
     
  22. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Well, it indeed seems to be on by default atleast in my case - no fiddling with settings in the BIOS over here on that front. :D
     
  23. _kronos_

    _kronos_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Posts:
    126
    Malware Defender 2.3 beta
    Opera 9.64
    Comodo DNS
    Hardware firewall

    +n disabled services

    --------------------------------
    I uninstalled Prevx and other antiviruses, because they had found anything in a lot years of use...i'm not using av for an year, and no infections since now (but more free ram):p

    But if you want you can install Avira without Guard module, so that it does not monitor your system in real time, but you can update and scan when you want (i used to do this in some pcs).

    Sorry for my bad english,
    Regards
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    hi i want to ask you what is comodo dns?thanks
     
  25. _kronos_

    _kronos_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Posts:
    126
    http://www.comodo.com/secure-dns/

    If you want they are:
    156.154.70.22
    156.154.71.22

    ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.