If you could only use 1 Security App. what would you use?

Discussion in 'polls' started by SwordOfSecurity, Jan 26, 2006.

?

Which app. would you use?

  1. An Antivirus (specify which product)

    252 vote(s)
    61.5%
  2. An Anti-Trojan (specify which product)

    3 vote(s)
    0.7%
  3. An Antispyware/Anti-malware (specify which product)

    19 vote(s)
    4.6%
  4. Nothing at all!! Just fully patched Windows!! ;D

    13 vote(s)
    3.2%
  5. Other (specify what and which product)

    123 vote(s)
    30.0%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,968
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    That's pretty much what I think. I would also chose Sandboxie (properly configured of course).
     
  2. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Prevx 2.0 set to Pro mode for me if I could only run 1 security app.
     
  3. Saint Satin Stain

    Saint Satin Stain Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL and Greenwich Village, NYC

    I change my mind about this. Do you include suites as one app? If so, Eset Smart Security. Do you include the native firewall in the count, if not then NOD32. NOD32 and Windows Firewall. All behind router.
     
  4. rarebeast

    rarebeast Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    47
    i'd use nod
     
  5. norman6810

    norman6810 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Posts:
    67
    Location:
    PRChina
    Micropoint only.(see info in my signature)
     
  6. cortez

    cortez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    450
    Location:
    Chicago
    Returnil as it returns your system back to its pristine state after reboot, regardless of any mal ware or meltdowns.
     
  7. Mors_Victrix

    Mors_Victrix Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Definetly Kaspersky... saying that I know, that for now there is no stand alone application that culd be enough to keep my computer safe, clean and working as well as it does. :)
     
  8. Mors_Victrix

    Mors_Victrix Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    ...I installed Returnil a few months ago and it had spyware (don't remember wich exactly anymore), thus not the choice for me, but the main idea behind the product is great, if not for the spyware, It would be my choice for the 1 security app.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2008
  9. Scoobs

    Scoobs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Posts:
    115
    This is quite a shocking revelation! I've been using Returnil for some time. Any chance of some more details?
     
  10. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Do you have any details Mors_Victrix ? How was the 'spyware' found ?
    Which scanners or AV's etc. detected it ? ( i.e. what do you have installed
    in the way of scanners, AV's, other security apps. ? )
     
  11. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hello Mors_Victrix,
    Then you did not install or use the Returnil Virtual System. The only other explanation would be a false positive detection from the scanner you were using at the time, but this is only a guess as there has never been a report of a detection...

    Mike

    Edit: Clarification
     
  12. HURST

    HURST Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,419
    Probably the infection took place with Returnil turned off...
     
  13. CircleGirl

    CircleGirl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    61
    Location:
    Circle Campus
    True Image 10 is surely a security application IMO--- and it is my choice.

    When all else fails it doesn't!!
     
  14. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,702
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Hi norman6810

    A little more info on MP if you're satisfied with your results and is it compatible with medium memory setups?

    Could you mind breaking down briefly what advantages it offers plus apps it can safely replace and run securely without them.

    Thanks EASTER
     
  15. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,702
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Micropoint is OUT!

    It had some new attractive features and all but it is major BLOATED! as in 12 system drivers (SYS) and i gripe enough over Threatfire/CyberHawks 4.

    No security app, and especially behavioral blocker should ever pile it on that thick, reminds me of the old heavy AV's.

    Back to the drwaing board.

    In case they didn't get the message, this is the 21st Century, a Modular Age supposedly where technology is suppose to be Lite but formidable and not overpowering normal functioning of today;s computer systems.

    After all we are not heading to refridgerator size monsters like of old again are we? Like those SUPER computers Labbed in University Research Centers.
     
  16. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,358
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    With Vista it is easy to go light: ShadowProtect
     
  17. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    I appreciate the info! I was going to try it but im not looking for a one only super app, thanks.
     
  18. Mors_Victrix

    Mors_Victrix Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    ...like I said it's some time since I tried it but when I did my Av/As software found spyware (don't remember the name), but then I checked also the license and found that by downloading and using this program you agree to this... some kind of gathering of information (it was the first edition of the program I think...). After that I never tried it, so the second edition culd be O.K. now..
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2008
  19. HURST

    HURST Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,419
    Can't tell 'bout first editions, but the EULA is clean now

     
  20. QQ2595

    QQ2595 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Posts:
    159
    Powershadow 2.6 or Returnil 2.01 beta. + Limited Account in XP.:cool:
     
  21. PoetWarrior

    PoetWarrior Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Posts:
    341
    Good question...I guess what I'm using now...Windows Defender with Vista HP from a Standard Account with UAC on.

    However, WD must have checked (notify software that has not been classified for risks). I look at every change before I give it a go.
     
  22. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,702
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    "IF" i was given only a single choice of just 1 security app to protect my computer i would walk down to the Dumpster and throw the box in there, because no 1 security app can ever be enough for Windows.
     
  23. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I only have one running on my Vista PC: ZoneAlarm AntiVirus.
     
  24. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,358
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    With Vista I have by default: Windows Firewall (all service ports with stealth status), Windows Defender(perhaps not the best, but better than nothing), UAC (which seems to be very effective in blocking rootkits).

    I do run virtual most of the time with DeepFreeze(which many don't consider a security application). Basically Windows Vista is self sufficient, so far after 2 months, scans from Avira and SuperAntispyware found nothing. Yes, I do have ShadowProtect as well, I wouldn't want my new notebook to end up in the dumpster!
     
  25. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I turned all three of those off on my Vista PC. Well, actually ZoneAlarm AntiVirus turned Windows Firewall off, but only because I told it to!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.