IE8 Inprivate Filtering

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Greg S, Sep 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    Anyone using the InPrivate Filtering option of IE8 as an adblocker? I've found several rulesets that one can import but for some reason my import fails with the message, "Your InPrivate Filtering list could not be imported. It may not be a valid InPrivate Filtering list." I've repaired/re-installed with no joy.
     
  2. reldel

    reldel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Felton, DE, USA
    I've been using an ad block list from "http://www.dslreports.com/forum/microsoft" for several months with no problems. Search the referenced link for details on several filters. No problems loading any of them into InPrivate Filtering of IE8.
     
  3. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    Yea, I can find filters but for some reason I'm being kept from importing them. I noticed on one other site that someone was having the same problem but no fix was mentioned. Are the filters stored in a folder within IE's program files folder?
     
  4. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    OK, I found the problem. As usual it's AppGuard. Disabling protection didn't make any difference as far as importing the .xml. I had to uninstall AppGuard before it would import.
     
  5. cqpreson

    cqpreson Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Posts:
    348
    Location:
    China
    AppGuard?IE's AppGuard?I haven't seen it in my computer.
     
  6. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    Blue Ridge AppGuard
     
  7. cqpreson

    cqpreson Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Posts:
    348
    Location:
    China
    Thank you.I haven't used it.Third-party software always leads to some problem without right setting.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.