IE TAB Firefox

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Kaidence, May 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kaidence

    Kaidence Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    We have been using Microsoft's CRM program at work using IE tab in firefox. Recently our IT pushed out ESET NOD32 ANTIVIRUS 4.

    Since this has been installed no matter what we try it will no longer pull up the CRM site.(adding exceptions etc in eset) If we uninstall ESET the program will again open within IE TAB within firefox perfectly.


    So far with ESET installed the only way to use CRM is in IE itself which I really just can't stand. Any ideas on how to fix this functionality or what I need to do to troubleshoot this issue further?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2010
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Do you use Windows XP or Windows Vista / 7 ? Does it behave same on all Windows flavors?
     
  3. Kaidence

    Kaidence Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    We are using windows 7 and windows xp and yes it is the same for just that one site/program.


    The site we are trying to access is http://crm/Companyname/loader.aspx it will open fine with internet explorer.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2010
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    If disabling HTTP checking in the main setup (F5) helps, try adding the CRM server's address to the list of addresses excluded from filtering.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.