IE SPYAD

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dog, Apr 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dog

    dog Guest

    I Haven't used IE SPYAD yet, so this may be a dumb question (although I have just D/L the latest release).

    My Question is does it block updates from Windows Update http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp
    Because it blocks activeX and scripting? Or is it config to allow this, or is there some other work around?

    From IE-SPYAD http://www.staff.uiuc.edu/~ehowes/resource.htm
    Thanks in advance

    Dog *puppy*
     
  2. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland
    I am also using IE -spyad, and have been using it for some time and have found no problems in receiving windows updates or downloading them from the official windows site.
    I also have my firewall set to block activeX controls and all java applets and have no problems with downloads either.


    The Mul
     
  3. dog

    dog Guest

    Thanks the mul

    I'll give it a go then! :D

    dog *puppy*
     
  4. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland

    You are quite welcome and have a nice day.


    The Mul
     
  5. Nick

    Nick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    California
    IE Spyad only lists sites to put in your Restricted Zone. Make sure you go into the Restricted Zone settings and disable or set to prompt everything. Since none of the Microsoft update sites are in IE Spyad, they will follow whatever settings you have for the Internet Zone.

    Also, if you have more than one user or profile on your computer, then you will need to check for each one and install IE SpyAD for each one.
     
  6. dog

    dog Guest

    Thanks for the tip Nick

    But only one account ... My better half has PC allergy. ;)

    dog *puppy*
     
  7. taperino

    taperino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Posts:
    90
    Re: IE SPYAD Chng default settings to install latest?

    Hi,

    In the directions for IE-SPAD it says to uninstall old first. And Reset all previously set securities.

    Can't I leave the security settings as instructed in first install?

    Do I need to change the security settings back to default, and then put in latest software?

    Thanks so much!

    Taperino
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2004
  8. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,877
    Location:
    New England
    Re: IE SPYAD Chng default settings to install latest?

    Actually, resetting the Restricted zone's security to the default levels is merely an optional step when you are uninstalling or upgrading IE-SpyAd. You do not need to do that. In fact, the recommended settings (everything set to disabled or set to high safety, when disabled is not an option) is always good for the Restricted zone because it makes it as secure as possible. Even people removing IE-SpyAd permanently could leave the Restricted zone set as tight and secure as possible.

    Uninstalling the previous version is recommended mainly because from time to time a site's status may change - sometimes it turns out that a site that was included in IE-SpyAd is not all bad. Sometimes a main site is blocked but in a later version of IE-SpyAd Eric reduces that, removes the main domain and just restricts one or more specific sub-domains... Uninstalling IE-SpyAd for each upgrade ensures that you get exactly the list of restricted sites that Eric recommends, as that list evolves.
     
  9. taperino

    taperino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Posts:
    90
    Thank you very much for your help.

    Taperino
     
  10. mulangi

    mulangi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Posts:
    7
    Hi Nick,
    I found those little snippets very valuable! Thanks.

    I've only just "rediscovered" IE-Spyad and being a newbie I'm trying to get a better understanding of a few things.
    Some applications put sites in the resticted zone and some put sites in the Hosts file. I'm wdering what are the pros and cons of each.

    Can you help?
    Thanks
    -M-
     
  11. mulangi

    mulangi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Posts:
    7
    Re: IE SPYAD - hosts and Restricted Zone

    Sorry Nick/folks, I've just got round to reading the user guide. I've found the answer to my question. :oops:
    -M-
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.