IE Internet Option stopped working.

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by javavene, Dec 16, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. javavene

    javavene Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    Hi maya
    I got a question..maybe you can help me. I am a first time user of SpywareBlaster. I made the mistake of selecting all of the items listed in the Protection window and asked to be protected from them. I then went to use the internet option in IE and the following message came up "This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer.." do you know how to maybe fix this?

    Thanks Dude,
    Javavene
     
  2. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,330
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi Javavene,

    Welcome at Wilders. :)

    Have a look at the last screenshot in this post:
    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=17397

    So, start SpywareBlaster, click Tools, Misc. IE settings and remove the checkmark.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  3. javavene

    javavene Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    Pieter,
    Thanks o much for you quick response. I am still having problems. I unchecked the option for Misc. Internet Explorer Setting in a SpywareBlaster and try to find the "HomePage" under "_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel" but the only file under this folder is Default. I didn't find a HomePage file. Could it be in another place.

    Thanks,
    Javier
     
  4. javavene

    javavene Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    Pieter,

    I found the file. The name was NotBrowserOptions and it was under the Restriction folder. I am running XP profesional, so maybe that is why. I reset it to 0 and that fixed the problem. THANKS SO MUCH>>>>

    Javier
     
  5. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,330
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi javavene,

    Glad you figured it out.
    Did you recently install Spybot S&D as well?
    You may have used that to block that option.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  6. javavene

    javavene Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    Yes I just installed it Yesterday and I think you are right I must have done it when I selected all of the options.

    Thanks,
    Javier
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.