IE 8 and Roboform

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ellison64, Dec 31, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Ive gotten a little fed up of firefox behaviour on my machine latley.It seems to stop responding on numerous occasion, have a ram leak and i cant kill the firefox.exe process with task manager or malware defender when these things happen.Any way im trying IE8 ,and have it set to my liking apart from one thing.Whenever i login to a site from roboform system tray icon IE uses the same tab ,whereas firefox would open a seperate tab,which i preferred.Using the google search in IE8 also uses the same tab rather than open a new one which i dont like.Ive altered all the settings i can think of in roboform and IE but to no avail.Anyone with roboform and IE8 know if this is possible and ive overlooked a setting somewhere?
    tia
    ellison
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2009
  2. LenC

    LenC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Instead of clicking on a RF login, you should shift/click. That will open the link in a new window. Alternatively, you can right-click an RF login for a choice of same tab or new window.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2009
  3. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Thanks Len..
    Ive had roboform years and never thought to right click on the login entries.:)
    Thanks again
    ellison
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.