IDS Alerts and AutoPilot Mode in Bitdefender?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by mhl6493, May 23, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I'm running a trial of Bitdefender Total Security 2013 on one of my computers. For those who have used either Total Security or Internet Security, I have question. If you turn on the "Intrusion Detection System" under the Firewall settings and set it to "Normal," will you receive IDS alerts even if you have the overall configuration set to "AutoPilot"? If not, how exactly are the IDS alerts handled?

    I asked this question on the Bitdefender forum, but found it to be useless - no response in days. Thankful for a great forum like Wilders!
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    you will get alerts with IDS in user mode
     
  3. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Thanks. But what about in AutoPilot? I turned on IDS and set it to normal, but the overall configuration remains on AutoPilot. Will I still receive the alerts?
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I never ran my BD IS 2013 in auto pilot so I just can't tell you.
     
  5. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Thanks anyway. I'm assuming I'd still get the alerts, but just wanted to make sure.
     
  6. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,771
    Location:
    Outer space
    Not that familiar with it, but if a pop-up has both allow once and allow always, you could download an antirootkit tool as they usually install drivers and then click allow once, close it and try again with AutoPilot enabled. But if it has cloud whitelisting that might make it a little harder.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.