Identity Shield

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Esse, Oct 25, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    383
    If I add my browsers (Firefox and Comodo Dragon) to Protected Applications, do I then also need to add websites to the Protected Websites module if I need to protect them?

    /E
     
  2. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    There should normally be default sites in the Protected Web Sites part, such as high for HTTPS and such. If those defaults aren't there, you probably need an uninstall and reinstall. :(
     
  3. hogndog

    hogndog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Posts:
    628
    Location:
    In His Service
    Is Identity shield the old safe-online?
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes!

    TH
     
  5. hogndog

    hogndog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Posts:
    628
    Location:
    In His Service
    Thank you.. :)
     
  6. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    383
    There are default sites added, but if I want to protect a site that are not in the list, that is the question to be more clear.

    /E
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    If you have the default HTTPS sites bar set to Max you don't need to add a particular website that is HTTPS as all HTTPS sites are automatically protected also you can set HTTP to Max and you should see the Padlock on the Tray Icon visiting all websites. https://detail.webrootanywhere.com/agenthelp.asp?n=Managing_protected_websites

    HTH,

    TH
     
  8. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    383
    Thx TH!

    I see the padlock when using Comodo dragon but not when using Firefox, both are added to protected applikations and http on max, bug?

    /E
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Possible? Can you please do a reinstall? Uninstall reboot and download a fresh copy from here http://anywhere.webrootcloudav.com/zerol/wsainstall.exe and install and make sure you have a copy of your keycode as you will need it during install.

    HTH,

    TH
     
  10. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    383
    I suspect this have something to do with HitmanPro Alert installed.
    I have 2 computers with WSA and HPA installed and I just saw the padlock in Firefox, but in the next second it was gone.

    EDIT! Just removed HPA and that made no difference, as this occurs on 2 installations now I guess it´s a bug. But as I said before: one of the computers shows the padlock now and then, not always?? It actually was there during the time I wrote this and now it´s gone again. (Firefox 16.0.2)

    /E
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  11. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    I cannot help myself but Prevx's original visual solution for browsers protection was the best ever. All users of the former Prevx know what I am talking about, yes the small fashionable tags ;)

    snap.JPG

    To be honest I am not so big a fan of the solution Webroot had applied instead (I mean the padlock over WSA icon in the systray). However that's the only one downside, all the rest in WSA is sweet, indeed :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  12. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I have to agree. I wish Webroot had incorporated more of Prevx into it instead of starting new. I do like features in WSA. I still think if they will combine features of both they will hit the jackpot.

    The latest version does try to give you a more simplified version while also allowing you to really tweak it if you wish to. But I honestly think, 3 levels is exactly what is needed.

    First level would be almost a clone of Prevx with very little user action needed with a very siple interace. One slide bar to use.

    Second would be close to what it is now but with a few less settings. It is stil hard for average users to decide or know what is needed. Maybe 3 slide bars.

    And third the current one with multiple slidebars.
     
  13. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Or even 2 settings, one called Secure with would be very simliar to Prevx and another Max Secure like it surrently is with multiple tabs.
     
  14. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,723
    Location:
    localhost
    Actually for me was a major pain and often not visible if on full screen or when updating to new browsers versions or when moving around things or applying custom skins. The forum was pestered by many users having issues with the approach. Much better a non-intrusive lock in the task tray. Probably a matter of taste... :)
     
  15. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    I think it is more less what Webroot presented in the fall WSA (> 8.0.2.xx). The first setting "level" is the general setting tab where are grouped settings and the second setting "level" is where you can play with each setting in detail.
     
  16. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Sure :) However, these tabs enabled users to have more information about visited sites

    snap2.JPG

    what WSA is short of.
     
  17. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,764
    Location:
    Outer space
    I don't think the settings screen needs to be even more simplified, average/non pc-knowledgable users for which the current one is too extensive probably won't even open the GUI, let alone fiddle with the settings. And even if Webroot decided to simplify it more, they should imo keep the detailed settings for advanced users.

    Ah, the good old tab times :D
    You can help to try to get the extra information from the opened tabs back by supporting my idea:
    http://community.webroot.com/t5/Ide...ed-SafeOnline-tab-in-systray-icon/idi-p/12246
     
  18. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
  19. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,723
    Location:
    localhost
    Yes, but they could do this easily in the tray, without the need of the add-on tab sort of badly glued on the web page. To be honest I hardly opened it to look inside and I remember this was originating much confusion by users on sites that were not verified.... to each its own. So, please no tabs back... :)
     
  20. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,633
    Location:
    UK
    I never found it useful other than it gave you an IP address for the host name in question. This is info I can get elsewhere if I need to. For the average user, it is meaningless.
     
  21. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,764
    Location:
    Outer space
    Thanks :)
     
  22. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I would have liked to integrate the browser tab into WSA but it was actually my decision to not integrate it. You wouldn't believe how much of a hassle it was - we had constant complaints of it showing up in the incorrect places, not responding properly, etc. and it just wasn't worth the effort as Windows conceptually doesn't work with something trying to act in the manner that the browser tab did.

    That being said, I do think the information provided by it is useful, and we're soon going to have something far more valuable in the near future which is similar to the tab (but not a full time job to maintain :)).
     
  23. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,764
    Location:
    Outer space
    Interesting..:ninja:
     
  24. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    703
    I much prefered the browser tab, for several reasons. As mentioned at the time when the tab was discontinued some of us do not notice so quickly if there is a problem with WSA being flashed up in the sys tray area and this is worse for anyone using a widescreen monitor.
    My main gripe with the new notification system is that if I set my 'Protected Websites Configuration' from low to medium for HTTP sites then the WSA icon displays a lock the same as it does for a fully protected HTTPS site - this is not sensible in my opinion. With the tab on the address bar it was blue for low on HTTP. If I increased my HTTP protection to anything else the tab changed to green with a gold tick on it. The lock was only displayed on a fully protected HTTPS site. That is how it should be.
    The other 'gripe' is that if I wanted to add an HTTP site to full HTTPS protection all I had to do was open the tab and add protection with one click (the same as one can still do with Trusteer Rapport). Now I have to open the GUI and type it in manually - something like a total of six mouse clicks and the typing in of the website! Does that make senseo_O
    And while I'm at it and on a lighter note ;) can we have the old tray icon back as well, the one on the Prevx 4 alpha was superb :thumb: :D
     
  25. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Well said :thumb: I second you and I am curious what Joe is to say :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.