IBM HS21 Blade Image Restores

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by johnpp, May 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. johnpp

    johnpp Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hi

    I've already emailed Acronis direct , I'm hoping someone here can help answer this

    Creating backups with Acronis Enterprise 9.1 (latest version) doesn't seem to be a problem. i.e. from the Acronis console and installing an agent on to a remote IBM HS21 server blade.

    Getting it to restore...however is a whole different problem. i.e. from both rebooting from the console or from bootup and using the Universal Restore CD 9.1

    On reboot of the server it just says "loading, please wait...." and if you leave it long enough it comes up with a Bad EIP value ...Kernel panic error ?

    I've tried this on Dell , compaq kits and it works without a fault or having to use anything extra ?

    Given the alliance they have with IBM, it seemed the most sensible choice using Acronis instead of Ghost..arggghhhh !

    Now I'm going to have to do a lot of explaining to Mgmt if I can't get this product working

    Any help would be appreciated ....
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello johnpp,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    Please note that in order to provide you with a possible solution we would need some additional information from you. Could you please do the following?

    - Boot your computer from the Bootable CD created with the latest build (3854) of Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.

    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button then and choose "Full Version".

    When the screen stop scrolling please use a digital camera to make shots of the output screens and send the captured information to Acronis Support Team. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  3. evr803807

    evr803807 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I am also having the exact problem. What was the resolution? Thanks!
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello evr803807,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Corporate Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If you are not able to create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) then please do the following:

    - Boot your computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.
    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button and choose "Full Version".

    When the screen stop scrolling please write down the output information you receive (last 5-10 lines), or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screen. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. joco_ph

    joco_ph Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    any updates?
     
  6. AYuen

    AYuen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    still no updateo_O
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis Corporate Disk Backup software

    AYuen, please note that this thread is old and there was updates for sure (including new releases). If you are experiencing same issue could you please check that you're using the latest build? If you're using the latest build then follow instructions in the previous post and submit a request for technical support.

    Thank you.
    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.