I Need help. please . bad Drive?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by selkov, Jul 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    I Installed TI 11 onto my lap top. When i first went todo a bu I got a "can't read from hard drive error" so I ran scan disk and chkdsk and they found nohthing. My HDD is not giving me ANY other issue except not reading in TI.

    So to be safe a did a back up to my NAS drive vis Vista as TI would not read it and I formated the drive. Loaded a fresh copy of vista and TI and tried to create a bu.Again I got the cant read from HD error.

    Downlaoded a few utils like Hd Tune and they say that the drive is good.

    But I can not use TI!

    Any ideas as to why?
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Are you able to check if TI is working with non NAS drives?
    Are you using TI in Windows or from the Rescue CD?
    Which build of TI 11 are you using.

    It might be that the network is timing out.
     
  3. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    the bu i made to the nas was with ms bu. Ti will not make a backup at all, not to a second drive, not to the nas, not to a dvd, not to the secure zone.

    The ver of TI is Acronis®*True*Image*Home® version 11.0 (build*8,053)
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    So you are using TI in Windows?

    TI can see all the drives you mentioned?

    What is the error message you get or what gets entered in the log?

    Has TI 11 ever worked for you on another computer or your laptop, in other words has this suddenly happened or never worked since installation?

    Have you tried uninstalling and re-installing TI?

    Have you manually disabled and of Windows Services such as RPC - which must be running and set to automatic for programs such as TI.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello selkov and Colin,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    selkov, please make sure you use the latest build (8101), which is available here. To get access to updates you should first register Acronis software.

    If the issue still persists, please reduce network connection speed: open our program and follow to Tools -> Options -> Default Backup Options -> Backup Connection Speed, then reduce it by half.

    If it does not help, please check whether you are able to save the same backup onto internal drive instead of NAS - it will help us to exclude network connection as the cause.

    We are looking forward to hearing back from you at your earliest convenience.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
  6. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    Please re-read my issue carefully.
    TI can not do a backup at all.
    It always gives me the error "Cant read from HDD".
    The backup i made to the NAS was thru the VISTA BACKUP UTILITY NOT TI.
     
  7. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Selkov,

    If I understand you correctly, when you try to use TI It doesn't see your hard drive?

    Is so, you probably need to update your SnapAPI drivers. Here is a KB link to the procedure.

    In your case start with step 2 but step 3 will probably fix it.
     
  8. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    No, it DOES see the drive, begins the bu creation and then errors out.

    Also sometimes [not alwasy] Disk Director will give me a similiar error when it starts.
     
  9. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Have you run chckdsk /r on your drives?
     
  10. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    bodgy ,,,,please read my post before you reply.
     
  11. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    You stated you'd run checkdisk, but checkdisk has a few options which result in different checks and reports. You didn't state which flag option you used, nor did you respond to my other questions either.

    You didn't state whether the second drive was an internal drive to your PC or if it was external (apart from th eNAS which is obviously external).

    Sitting here on a cold winters morning at 7:41am (my time) I have great difficulty in not only seeing your setup but my telepathology doesn't work too well at the moment, so if I or others are to help you, we need as specific information as you can give. :)
     
  12. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    bodgy, maybe iti is best for you to let Acronis support deal with this issue?
     
  13. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    Loaded the SnapApi drivers as requestd. No Change.
    Still can not do a backup with TI
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2009
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello selkov,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Please provide us with the following information:

    1. - Start Acronis True Image;
    - Select Tools -> Show log;
    - Choose the log entry which contains errors;
    - Click on the diskette icon, choose the location (folder) and save there;
    - Attach the log file to your next post.

    2. Please download Acronis Report utility available here and run it, create a report and attach to your post.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  15. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    Here you go.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    You attached the log file not the output from the Acronis Report utility which contains a lot of info about the state of your disks.
     
  17. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    Hre is the report as requested, the log is attached 2 posts back. Sorry for the delay.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Obviously I'll leave this to Acronis to help you, but you forgot to mention in your first post that you are using the Secure Zone, so if I were to be still attempting to help you I would wonder if this is where you were trying to image to in the first place.

    Looks as though there is a problem in the SZ.
     
  19. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    I have tried both to the Secure zone, without the secure zone and two a second HDD
     
  20. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello selkov,

    Thank you for the provided information.

    Your hard drive contains a large amount of bad blocks. Try to get rid of them using a third-party utility and see if the issue remains.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  21. Captain Obvious

    Captain Obvious Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    It doesn't matter. ATI has to access each sector on your HDD to analyze\backup.

    selkov, if you would analyze report, you could find things below and do not ask other members why you're unable to operate with program:

    Disk 1 Partition 1
    FS: NTFS
    File system warnings: Lost blocks (clusters)
    FSSize: 114270281 (54G)
    BlockSize: 8 (4K)
    BlockCount: 14283785 (54G)
    FreeBlockCount: 10121944 (39G)
    ReservedSectors: 16 (8K)
    FATSize: 0 (0b)
    FATCount: 0 (0b)
    RootEntries: 0 (0b)
    UsedRootEntries: 0 (0b)
    InodeSize: 1024 (1K)
    InodeCount: 113472 (111M)
    BytesPerInode: 0 (0b)
    VolumeLabel: ................................
    SerialNumber: 91 8D 0D D8 C6 0D D8 6E 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    CheckPerformed: 1
    UsefulInformation: 16989598818 (16G)
    BadBlockCount: 14196 (55M)
    FreeInodeCount: 28667 (28M)

    And the one solution in this case is to turn your HDD over the laptop and throw it away, replacing with the new one.

    Captain Obvious.
     
  22. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    And what would the point of the forum be if nobody asked members about program operation problems?

    People who use this forum vary from virtually zero technical expertise to a high-level of expertise so just because an approach is obvious to one person it doesn't mean it is a good one for another person. He did the obvious checks and they revealed nothing. The Acronis report utility did its job and uncovered the problem and a problem was revealed in the report. The report certainly isn't user friendly and there is no reason it should be. He had left it with Acronis to interpret as requested so try coming to the rescue with a bit more charitable attitude.
     
  23. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    Captain Obvious ,
    Sir please consider correcting the spelling of your name. it should read Captain Oblivious
     
  24. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    I have tried a few and they all report the HDD as good.
    Are tehy any you recommend?

    And if a bad block is locked out and Windows ignores it as does all other programs why then does Acronis get hung up on it?
     
  25. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    SpinRite has been known to work wonders but it is on the expensive side at around $90.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.