I need a working setting for virus submitting thru antivir.

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by coldplay, Apr 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. coldplay

    coldplay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    191
    I need a working setting for virus submitting thru antivir.

    Supposly , they now fixed submitting problem on antivir somehow I stil cant get it work.

    i have tried :

    SMTP.yahoo.com
    www.yahoo.com
    mail.yahoo.com

    all failed and I also tried other web-based email companys with all those 3 forms, all failed "send mail test".

    do I have to put ID/PW on antivir client or something other things i am doing wrong ?
     
  2. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    PM smustaca and let him know.
     
  3. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I am also interested to know!
    Pls let us know if u find the solution.

    Thanks
     
  4. coldplay

    coldplay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    191
    from their replies it seems that should use :

    mail.xxx.com
    yourmail.xxx.com

    also put your email address and PW in authentication boxes


    I also posted in this thread:

    http://forum.antivir-pe.de/thread.php?threadid=20665

    I've got some answers and waiting for reply to my latest question.
     
  5. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum

    Just curious, is yahoo your ISP? For me, when I want to send something using a email client I have to use my ISP's SMTP (cox cable) and not yahoo's, gmail's, or whatever.
     
  6. coldplay

    coldplay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    191
    my ISP is verzion. I have never used any of verzion mails
     
  7. jaydub

    jaydub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    75
    Use the following link.

    http://analysis.avira.com/samples/index.php

    You'll get feedback about whether the Avira lab have identified it as a FP or a real virus.

    If you use the SMTP link, you only get an automated response and you don't get any feedback.
     
  8. disinter1

    disinter1 Guest

    I think I got a FP, and I can't figure out how to send it to the company to check. I tried both ways:'(
     
  9. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    have u tried smtp.mail.yahoo.com? and see if theres an ssl setting, i think it needs to be checked.
     
  10. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    FP should go directly to Stefan Kurtzhals.
    E-mail Address(es):
    heuristik2@avira.com

    For viruses use the link given by jaydub. You can follow the progress of the analysis at the website and get the final report there as well as in email.

    In case your FP is really a virus, make sure you zip and password protect so your ISP doesn't strip it out. Don't use Yahoo or GMail as they both drop the attachments if they are password protected. You need to use your ISP's mail.

    If you believe it to be an FP then send to Stefan otherwise use the web page. If it is a FP for the new Rootkit detector send that to Stefan also. Don't use the web page or quarantine as those analysts won't get the point. I sent some Rootkit detector FP's using the web page and got a nice email back telling me the file was not dangerous. I already knew that. I knew it was a FP. So, then I sent them to Stefan and he sent them on the guy there who handles the Rootkit detector.
     
  11. coldplay

    coldplay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    191
    I'd rather just forget about it if I need to go through all that to submit FP.
    People want to submit through antivir's feature for a reason.
     
  12. Alphalutra1

    Alphalutra1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,160
    Location:
    127.0.0.0/255.0.0.0
    Well, since verizon is your provider, here are their smtp addresses (used google to find them):

    outgoing.verizon.net
    or
    smtpout.verizon.net

    Try those

    Cheers,

    Alphalutra1
     
  13. MalwareDie

    MalwareDie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    500
    What would the smpt addresses be if my provider is shaw and i have a router?
     
  14. Alphalutra1

    Alphalutra1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,160
    Location:
    127.0.0.0/255.0.0.0
    I google searched "shaw smtp server"

    The first result (I used cached since the website seemed to be down), said:

    Victoria - shawmail.gv.shawcable.net
    Nanaimo - shawmail.no.shawcable.net
    Vancouver - shawmail.vc.shawcable.net
    Interior BC - shawmail.ok.shawcable.net
    Fort McMurray - shawmail.ed.shawcable.net
    Edmonton/Red Deer - shawmail.ed.shawcable.net
    Calgary - shawmail.cg.shawcable.net
    Saskatoon - shawmail.ss.shawcable.net
    Winnipeg/Ontario - shawmail.wp.shawcable.net

    Cheers,

    Alphalutra1
     
  15. MalwareDie

    MalwareDie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    500
  16. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Avira asks that all submissions be through the web page. Ignore the quarantine submission. They have a new web page for submissions. If you use the quarantine you don't get a reply. It is not much trouble to use the web page. I agree it is more trouble if sending an FP to Stefan and you have to zip it but he asked here that we do it that if we are sure it is an FP. It is a bit of a hassle though so just use the web page. By now I imagine those analysts are aware of the FP's coming in from the Rootkit detector too.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.