I have just downloaded build 859 - Can I install it directly over the older build?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by zoril, Jun 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zoril

    zoril Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Posts:
    243
    I have just purchased and registered True Image 8.0.

    After registering, I immediately downloaded the latest build 859.

    This question has maybe been asked before, but I wanted to make certain that it was ok to install build 859 directly over the older build?

    Will that be ok to do, or is it best to uninstall the earlier version first, then reinstall build 859?

    Any reply appreciated,

    Howard:)
     
  2. pjb024

    pjb024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    351
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Re: I have just downloaded build 859 - Can I install it directly over the older build

    No don't uninstall the previous build. When you run the installation of build 859 you will see that the default installation option is to "Repair/Upgrade from previous version".
     
  3. zoril

    zoril Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Posts:
    243
    Many thanks for the fast reply:)

    That is very handy to know. I assume that when I change my computer in the future, that the procedure will be to install the original disk with the earlier build, followed by the up to date build (859), rather then just installing the up to date build 859 on its own?.....Howard
     
  4. MiniMax

    MiniMax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    566
    No need to do it twice. Install the newest build and it will ask for your serial number.
     
  5. zoril

    zoril Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Posts:
    243
    Much obliged for the info...Howard:)
     
  6. Jbmoar

    Jbmoar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    San Jose,Costa Rica
    I Prefer To Uninstall The Older Version Before Installing The Newer Version,Is A Cleaner Install And Sometimes For Some Users,Installing The Newer With The Repair/Upgrade Option can Have some minor problems so do be 100% with the new build I Always do A Fresh install by uninstalling the old version, But This Is My Option and have read on Acrinis forum somewhere in the past that acronis Mentioned That If You Want To Be sure all goes ok then doing A Fresh install is recommended ..

    Of Course is more work though as you need to imput your serial number again if A Fresh install is done.
     
  7. zoril

    zoril Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Posts:
    243
    An interesting point. Re what you are saying, I just posted another thread re a problem that I am having with the new download build. Maybe I should reinstall, then try to install the new build? Entering my serial number again is not a problem.......Howard:)
     
  8. iflyprivate

    iflyprivate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Congratulations for FINALLY buying the program.

    WebAmericas is correct - Acronis has recommended an UN-install of any older version before a new install of the newer version rather than installing over the old one.

    I also uninstall the old one first and then install the new one clean.

    Be advised that each build is a standalone program - not a patch as you seem to be thinking.

    Therefore, when installing a new build you never have to install an older one first.

    Good luck with TI8.
     
  9. dld

    dld Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    480
    iflyprivate... I have two serial numbers, one for ATI 7.0 and one for ATI 8.0. If I uninstall ATI 8.0 prior to downloading the latest build, is it only the serial number for ATI 8.0 that has to be entered?
     
  10. zoril

    zoril Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Posts:
    243
    Hi webamerica,

    I have just uninstalled the older build using the program's uninstaller. Interestingly enough it left the drivers in place for some reason. I uninstalled them seperately. (I have a program to monitor every install, changes and uninstall, to make sure re any uninstalls that all is 100% off the computer...

    When I reinstalled the program (build 859), it installed ok except for a minor glitch just at the very end when the drivers were installed - a blue screen appeared briefly, but on returning to the desktop, the message that the installation was ok was there...

    My gut feeling is that with Windows'98SE and maybe older systems 6yrs+, there are always areas that need updating. While I try to keep the bios and drivers updated as much as possible, I think that the time is coming very soon where I need to upgrade to a Pentium4 with WindowsXP as my Pentium 3(800) with Windows '98SE is struggling to cope with many new applications and programs!.....Howard
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2005
  11. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Re: I have just downloaded build 859 - Can I install it directly over the older build

    Hi, dld

    If Ti8 is not an upgrade from Ti7, Yes only Ti8's serial number, if an upgrade from Ti7 then you will be ask for Ti7's number [or Ti6] after you have enterd Ti8's number.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  12. dld

    dld Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    480
    I was afraid it would be that.. 50 alphanumerics to enter!!
     
  13. sandokan

    sandokan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    112
    I have always installed the newer builds on top of the currently installed one. At installation older files will be overwritten, so there is absolutely no need to uninstall and install. Waste of time, and if it is adviced is simply because some people are liable to screw up every chance they get, so it is a good advice as far as legal terms from Acronis, however the truth is that there is no compelling reason to uninstall a previous version. It is just a placebo effect for users who are not too sure of what they are doing, and since simply going through the unwise routine will NOT nuke all files (drivers, etc) it is an exercise in futility.
     
  14. zoril

    zoril Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Posts:
    243
    Hiya Sandokan:) Very nice to hear from you. Thanks for your reply. Often in the past I have installed over the older version, and always when it is recommended by the software manufacturers to do so.

    On other occasions where there might be new versions, that are not compatable with earlier ones - perhaps due to a major overhaul, (where installing the new version might cause problems due to the different configuration), I tend to uninstall, then reinstall...

    When I first installed the new build of True Image over the earlier one, the little clock stopped moving and froze at the point where the driver install was taking place. Only ctrl/alt/delete closed the program and returned me to the desktop.

    Strangely enough on looking in the task manager, there was no message at the time to indicate that "Total Image" was not responding. Anywhere I clicked from the start button, to the desktop, was "frozen". I felt that webamerica's advice to completely uninstall, then reinstall was prudent under the circumstances, to see if it would make a difference to the problem.

    You are right though - not everything was uninstalled! My monitoring installation program showed a few items left - drivers I think, which I removed after also reading an article in this forum, from one of the Acronis Moderators, re manually uninstalling "True Image"...

    That way everything was 100% off my computer, so that I could see if a completely fresh install would solve the problem. It did seem to in one way as the little "clock" did spin and the drivers seemed to install. Only at the very end did I get a blue screen that appeared. Ctrl/alt/delete returned me to my desktop. The message installation complete please reboot etc, was there...

    I did try to disable background tasks from running when I was installing. I guess that it is possible maybe a virus/trojan checker was monitoring in the background and reacted in some way - at the exact point of driver installation, that I had not noticed when using ctrl/alt/delete initially to stop the majority of the background tasks from running.

    Thanks again Sandokan for the advice and to you also webamerica for your most helpful comments.....Best wishes.........Good luck...............Howard:)
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2005
  15. Alwill

    Alwill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    From the "Acronis True Image 8.0 - Online FAQs"

    Do I need to uninstall the existing version of Acronis True Image 8.0 prior to installing the latest update or the full version I purchased?

    No. You can install the latest update or the full version of Acronis True Image 8.0 over the existing version. To do this, run the installation program and select "Repair/Upgrade Acronis True Image" option.

    FWIW
     
  16. zoril

    zoril Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Posts:
    243
    Hiya Alwil:) I did try that initially. It was only after my screen froze and I was unable to complete the installation over the earlier build, that I completely uninstalled the program then reinstalled, to see if the problem re-occured at the exact same point.

    It did not, in that the first time round the very second that installing drivers appeared, the clock froze! After uninstalling 100% then reinstalling, the clock did spin for a while at the point that the driver installation was taking place, (in contrast to the earlier initial install). Hopefully the drivers are now all installed correctly. Having said that the "blue screen" at the very end worries me a little....Howard:)
     
  17. Alwill

    Alwill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes Howard I saw your earlier posts concerning the problems that you had encountered and I'm glad you have been able to resolve them :) . However, for the information of other members who might venture along to read this thread,I thought it worthwhile to outline what Acronis itself has said on the matter.
     
  18. zoril

    zoril Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Posts:
    243
    Yes very much so:)
     
  19. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    For earlier versions/builds of TI, Acronis Support did admit that the install routines were somewhat temperamental and were being rewritten. I assume this was carried out a few builds ago as I've not had a problem installing over a new build for some time. However, if you do encounter problems then a complete uninstall followed by a reinstall usually sorts things out.

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.