I downloaded Comodo and ran the Shields up and failed on the ping

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by cheater87, Dec 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,123
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    How can I fix this?
     
  2. Nature

    Nature Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    How did you set up CF?
    Did you install with auto?
    Do you have default network monitor rules?
    Made any new ones?
    Deleted any rule?

    Are you behind a router?
    If you are, have you created a trusted zone?
    Again, if you are behind a router, you are probably testing the router, and not CF.
    If you're not sure, go to start/run, type cmd, click ok, type ipconfig/all, press enter. Now you can see if you have an internal IP like 192.168.xxx.xxx
    Compare that IP to the IP that shows on Shields Up webpage when you run the tests.


    You should be in stealth with default rules.
     
  3. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,123
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I picked auto and I think I'm behind a router
     
  4. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    I've read in the Comodo forum, that if you're behind a Router with a firewall built in, you're testing the router and not the software FW.

    Hope this helps
     
  5. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,123
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I did switch routers from a Comcast one to a Verison one.
     
  6. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    LOL, comcast, verison, i wouldn't know what that means. If you didn't say router, i would assume they were Xbox competitors:D
     
  7. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Comcast and Verizon are high speed Internet cable provider AFAIK and not routers.
    Do you actually have a router between your Modem and your Computer?
     
  8. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    In other words do you have 2 boxes before your internet cable connects to your processor.

    2 Boxes = Router, Modem
     
  9. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,123
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Just one
     
  10. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    It's probably one of their Westell modems, which often (especially lately) come setup as combo modem/routers. Until you know for sure, until you confirm that the model Westell you have is running in router mode or not...you're only walking in circles guessing.

    Either your PC has a private class C IP address (in which case it's running as a router)..or a public IP address (modem in pure bridged mode)
     
  11. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,123
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Its an actiontec
     
  12. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,123
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I don't know if its a router to be exact I think its just a wireless thing.
     
  13. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    They come as routers also. If it's wireless, you can bet it is.
     
  14. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,123
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    How can I stop the ping so I can get a true stealth rating?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.