I Developed This Red Line After Browsing Websites. Please Help?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by sooflymami, Dec 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    361
    this red line developed after browsing websites when I was surfing the web. What is this line and how can I fix it? It shows at the very front side before you type in the address link. It doesn't blink or anything, it goes away after you press enter button in order to get to websites. Then later, it comes back again for example, when you delete the current address on the browser and when you begin to start typing another address etc. everytime when you use the firefox browser address link in order to type. I tried seeing if it's the same for Internet Explore, but seems it's only happening on Firefox only. I'm very worried.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 5, 2010
  2. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    USA
    Go to Firefox Tools > Options > Content Tab > Fonts and Colors Box > Colors Button

    What colors are the link buttons?
    Is the underline link button checked?
     
  3. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    361
    This is what I got..heres the screen shot I just took.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    USA
    Uncheck use system colors and see what happens.
     
  5. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    361
    It's still the same. I still see that red line. Im not sure if the websites I went to caused the red line to appear to not or if I got that line from one of those sites. I only went to there in order to save pictures from those sites what I was looking for and that's it.
     
  6. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    USA
    After you change the setting did you close FF and retry it?
     
  7. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    361
    Yes i did.
     
  8. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    USA
    What you can do in the URL bar is type about:config and hit enter. It will bring up a warning and allow it.

    In the filter tab at the top you can do a search for the word red and report any of the entries you find that have the word red.
     
  9. Basic

    Basic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Posts:
    102
    I can not see the line. Is it squiggly or straight. I seem to remember reading somewhere on the internet that the Firefox spellchecker could be activated for the Addressbar.
     
  10. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    900
    I can see the arrow pointing to where I think the line should be but no line. It would help if you could take a screen shot with the line showing.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.