I Deleted Junction Points By Accident - Help Please

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by DasFox, Aug 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825
    In C:\Users\SAR\

    I accidently deleted some Junction Points on Win 7 these are the ones:

    Application Data
    Cookies
    Local Settings
    My Documents
    NetHood
    PrintHood
    SendTo
    Start Menu
    Templates

    Can someone please tell me how to recreate them?

    Also do I really need to recreate these everything seems to work ok?


    THANKS

    P.S. I think I recreated the Application Data but it just looks like a folder without the short icon on it and I can't hide it as a system folder.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2010
  2. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
  3. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825

    I created the Application Data with Junction Link but I don't know how to create the others with it because at least with Junction Link for the Application Data it showed it in the program for the Junction Path and Destination path. All the other junction names start out with a Junction path and none of them lead to the C:\Users\ path.

    These are the paths given for the others: (And I don't know what to pick since some have two.)

    C:\Users\Default\Cookies ---- C:\Users\Default\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Cookies
    C:\Users\Default\Local Settings --- C:\Users\Default\AppData\Local
    C:\Users\Default\My Documents --- C:\Users\Default\Documents
    C:\Users\Default\NetHood --- C:\Users\Default\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Network Shortcuts
    C:\Users\Default\Printhood --- C:\Users\Default\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Printer Shortcuts
    C:\Users\Default\SendTo --- C:\Users\Default\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\SendTo
    C:\ProgramData\Start Menu --- C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu
    C:\Users\Default\Start Menu --- C:\Users\Default\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu
    C:\ProgramData\Templates --- C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Templates
    C:\Users\Default\Templates --- C:\Users\Default\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Templates
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2010
  4. guest

    guest Guest

    You probably already thought about this, but I'll say it anyways: create another admin account and delete this one.
     
  5. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825

    I did this before in XP but not Win7, here's a screenshot:

    http://img706.imageshack.us/f/55686594.png/

    So create some account name, then copy the profile to that?

    But this account is a friend's called 'Carol' then once I've copied to this new account, then I can delete 'Carol' then create a new account called Carol?

    Above the Profile, what's that the data in the account I'll copy by hand?

    I guess this is the MS HowTo:

    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Fix-a-corrupted-user-profile

    But in this MS HowTo it doesn't mention using the System Properties - User Profile and copying a User Profile this way it's just talking about copying it by hand.

    Shouldn't I use the System Properties - User Profile, and copy it that way like in the screen shot I posted?

    THANKS


    P.S. I created 2 other accounts Tech & Carols, now I'm in Tech, now I clicked 'Default Profile':

    http://img202.imageshack.us/f/17161025.png/

    Then copy that to the new account I called 'Carols':

    http://img204.imageshack.us/f/53657779.png/
    http://img820.imageshack.us/f/76758433.png/

    Isn't this the correct to copy the old profile to the new?
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2010
  6. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
  7. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825

    I deleted the account already following the MS link above I posted and I'm trying to get it to work this way.

    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Fix-a-corrupted-user-profile

    I have 3 accounts I log in to one and I copy and paste from the old account to the new, BUT I don't see how you copy and paste from an old account to a new account when you haven't even logged into the new account to get it active so you can see it and copy to it, yet the URL above mentions nothing of this, am I missing something here?

    Then I did #7 Clicked Edit then Copy and it didn't copy everything, so I just copied the folders one by one, after all aren't I only suppose to just copy the folders I have things in, and just the 'AppData'?

    So I log into the new account after everything is copied now it won't let me run anything, I can't right click the desktop, access wifi nothing. Like if I right click the desktop I get a explorer.exe pop up saying it can't access it like I don't have the correct permissions or folder access....



    So what's wrong here?


    THANKS
     
  8. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    Unless I am mistaken you cannot copy/paste a symlink or junction point from one users profile to another, because they still point to the users profile they came from (if that is what you are doing).

    Sul.
     
  9. axial

    axial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    477
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.