i am having error message and i cant backup !!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by RICHO2006, Apr 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RICHO2006

    RICHO2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Posts:
    5
  2. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Well we don't want to assume anything, so tell us what version and build of TI you are using and also a brief description of your system.
     
  3. RICHO2006

    RICHO2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    i use acronis true image 9.0 biuld 2.302 and Windows Xp sp2 this is not the first time i use true image i am using it from time but i did open it recently and found the error !!! :'( o_O
     
  4. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Are you running TI via the bootable Rescue CD or from within Windows? Whichever one you used, try the other.
     
  5. RICHO2006

    RICHO2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Thanx it worked :D but only using BOOT CD i'd like to know if the problem is from my windows or the TI
     
  6. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I think it might be your copy of 'scheduler', which is used by TI under windows.

    Somewhere in amongst all the posts, are some notes from Acronis on this which include downloading a different version of scheduler and solving problems with 'snapapi' which involves if I recall playing with some filter entries in registry.

    Search for snapapi or scheduler2.zip and that might pop up the postings.

    Colin
     
  7. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    You can do a couple of things:

    1. Reinstall TI over itself.
    2. Scan your system for spyware and viruses.

    #2 should be done on a regular basis especially if you surf the web often.
     
  8. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Download the latest build 3567 and update your TI 9. A lot of problems have been fixed since 2302.
     
  9. RICHO2006

    RICHO2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    thanx all for helping !!!
     
  10. ewokimpi

    ewokimpi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    This sounds like my system's problem as well. I will try the suggestions.

    Thanx,

    Ewokimpi
     
  11. RICHO2006

    RICHO2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    thanx i installed it 1 more time and worked but the last version is 75 mb !!!! thats impossible !!!
     
  12. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Apart from anything else, Build 3567 now also includes the BartPE plugin files (24.3 MB). However, if you opt to carry out a "Custom" installation, you can save the disk space by choosing not to install the plugin.

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.