HTTP Setup Query

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Huwge, Nov 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    UK
    When I check the HTTP Setup I see that it lists Adaware as using browser Mozilla 3 and IE as using Mozilla4. I also had to change them to Higher Efficency. Is NOD not recognising the programs correctly and isnt it supposee to start in Higher Efficency straight away too?. I am using the latest version.

    Thanks
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,722
    Location:
    Texas
    Huwge

    You still have to change the settings to higher efficiency manually.
    The default is higher compatibility.
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    IMON doesn't recognize any of the programs utilizing HTTP - this info is retrieved from the data provided by the particular application.
     
  4. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    UK
    I dont hacve Mozilla on the machine, so why does it show it?
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,722
    Location:
    Texas
    IE is also recognized as Mozilla on the internet.
    Both Netscape (Mozilla) and IE were developed from the same code. NCSA Mosiac.
     
  6. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for clearing that up for me :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.