HTTP Setup Query

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Huwge, Nov 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    When I check the HTTP Setup I see that it lists Adaware as using browser Mozilla 3 and IE as using Mozilla4. I also had to change them to Higher Efficency. Is NOD not recognising the programs correctly and isnt it supposee to start in Higher Efficency straight away too?. I am using the latest version.

    Thanks
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    65,330
    Location:
    Texas
    Huwge

    You still have to change the settings to higher efficiency manually.
    The default is higher compatibility.
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,415
    IMON doesn't recognize any of the programs utilizing HTTP - this info is retrieved from the data provided by the particular application.
     
  4. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    I dont hacve Mozilla on the machine, so why does it show it?
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    65,330
    Location:
    Texas
    IE is also recognized as Mozilla on the internet.
    Both Netscape (Mozilla) and IE were developed from the same code. NCSA Mosiac.
     
  6. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for clearing that up for me :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.