HTTP compatability set up higher compatability or higher efficiency

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by the mul, Oct 22, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland
    I was wondering if u can tell me what should I have these programmes set to higher compatability or higher efficiency.


    Many thanks

    The mul
     

    Attached Files:

  2. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland
    Here are some more pictures.

    THE MUL
     

    Attached Files:

  3. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland
    Here is the last picture of the set up.


    THE MUL
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi there, all should be set to Higher Efficiency unless you discover a problem with one, in which case put it back to Higher Compatibility

    NOTE: With “Higher Compatibility” mode it is possible that Trojans may slip through IMON.

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I have found a problem with Ewido, in that it will not update unless it is in Higher Compatibility

    Other than that everything in mine is as per screenshot ;)

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  6. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland
    Many thanks for your help, I will change all of them to higher efficiency.
    I was also wondering can u tell me would there be any conflict with kav and nods http scanning, the reason I am asking is that I use kav as my main av and nod as a back up av, I do have amon disabled, but do u think there could still be any conflict between kav monitor and the http scanning.

    Many thanks

    THE MUL
     
  7. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    I think there is some kind of conflict, I recently tried to use KAV 5s MP2 beta, once installed it run SUPER slow and my hdd made some strange noises. I then tried to install KAV 4.5 which resulted in the same system slowness and strange sounds from the hard drive. Uninstalled and it's back to normal, so I think there is a conflict of some sort there, but then again plenty of people seem to do as you are with KAV backing up NOD or vice versa.
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    My pleasure.


    To this, I do not know, other than giving it a try and seeing how it goes… I only run one anti-virus, that being, you guessed it… Nod32 ;) I have a very comprehensive layered defense which can be seen in post number 14 here, though a couple of programs have now been dropped in place of others...

    Cheers :D
     
  9. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland
    Thanks again blackspear, I was just wondering what your thoughts were on this subject, just incase u new of some conflict.
    I have been running kav for a while as my main av, along with nod and DMON and IMON enabled and all seems to run well togehter with no problems at all so far, I have of course amon disabled, so as not to cause a conflict with kav 4.5.


    Your friend

    THE MUL
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    The pleasure is all mine, and it is good to know you have them playing together nicely, should someone ask the question again I'll be able to answer...

    Cheers :D
     
  11. 4now

    4now Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    89
    Hi

    I found that higher efficiency was making my browsing experience unpleasant in Opera - since almost all of the pages never loaded fully. I set it back to Higher C. my main concern is that I also use Opera email client M2. Could this add risk to my email scans. Or do they operate seperately?

    thanks
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    No they run separately, the HTTP scanner is for web pages.

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.