HTTP Checking kills web browsing

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by twwabw, Apr 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. twwabw

    twwabw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Client has an HP laptop, Vista Home Prem.- came w/Norton. Norton expired, so they uninstalled Norton- all traces appear to be gone. Nod32 AV (av only- not Smart Security) installs normally, but once installed, IE cannot browse any web pages. Network connections are all OK- can ping internal addresses, as well as resolve and ping external web addresses. But no web browsing. If you disable HTTP checking, all works OK again.

    Installed both ver 3 & 4- same results. Uninstall, and all works normally again.

    Any thoughts on this? There are no spyware apps installed, no other firewall ap[ps, proxies, etc. I am truly stumped here.
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    First of all, try installing the latest version 4.0.417 from scratch. If it doesn't resolve the issue, export your configuration to an xml file and send it along with a SysInspector log and this thread's url enclosed to support[at]eset.com. A log from Wireshark with the http communication captured would be welcome.
     
  3. twwabw

    twwabw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Did try ver 4 (latest available yesterday-) with the same results. I'll see if the user can run these tests- PC is not at my site.
     
  4. twwabw

    twwabw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    XML and Sysinspector log has been sent to support.
     
  5. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    It has to be some kind of conflict with the previously installed Norton, as I have seen this before. Uninstalled Norton from a user's machine, installed NOD32, no Internet. Uninstalled NOD32 again, Internet works. Unfortunately I never did get it working on that machine so I can't tell you how to fix it. I didn't have the time to spend on it. I would be looking to find out what Norton is doing to cause this though. There had to be some leftover something somewhere.
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    If the problem is a previous installation of Norton, Symantec provides a special uninstall tool on their website which will remove all leftovers and the Internet would work fine then.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.