HTML5 Canvas Fingerprinting

Discussion in 'privacy general' started by Sampei Nihira, May 30, 2016.

  1. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    658
    Location:
    Italy
  2. liba

    liba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Posts:
    76
  3. caspian

    caspian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Oz
    I have the Canvas Blocker addon but I still get this on the test page:

    Canvas (basic support) ✔ True
    Text API for Canvas ✔ True
    Canvas toDataURL ✔ True

    Signature ✔ A7501341
    Found in DB × False

    ? Your Canvas Fingerprint appears to be unique for our database.

    Does this mean that Canvas Blocker is not working?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. marzametal

    marzametal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    731
    I was using the Canvas Block found in the FF addon, Random Agent Spoofer. But FF v45 borked its script injection. So while the developer is reworking the code to get it compliant with >=v45, I've resorted to the Canvas Blocker addon.

    Canvas Support in Your Browser
    Canvas (basic support) False
    Text API for Canvas False
    Canvas toDataURL False
    Database Summary
    Unique User-Agents 84558
    Unique Fingerprints 4161
    Your Fingerprint
    Signature N/A
    Found in DB N/A

    @caspian you might want to check the settings in the addon. I have my Block Mode set to "only allow whitelist", and my whitelist section only has one entry in it at the moment. Even though I use Windows, I make it look like I use Linux, so not sure if that borks the results in any way.
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
  6. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,924
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  7. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    658
    Location:
    Italy
    With CanvasBlocker you can view the Web Page that use the technique "HTML5 Canvas Fingerprinting":

    Immagine.JPG
     
  8. marzametal

    marzametal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    731
  9. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,028
    Nice :)

    So it seems to be binary. After you install it, you have a new fingerprint. If you disable it, you have your old one back. If you enable it again, you have the same altered one that you had before. Also, if you remove and reinstall it, you still get the same altered fingerprint. So the change isn't exactly "random".
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
  11. marzametal

    marzametal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    731
    Whoops... my bad, sorry bloke.
    So manually clicking on it at browser bootup should cover the "random" loophole?
     
  12. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    658
    Location:
    Italy
  13. harsha_mic

    harsha_mic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    791
    Location:
    India
    Brave has initial support for Fingerprinting (inbuilt into the browser - no addon), with its latest beta version released couple of days ago.

    More info. about it here..

    It successfully blocks thwarts fingerprinting at above mentioned sites.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,924
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Correct! Re: Source.
     
  15. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,028
    What I meant to say is that it's a canvas changer. In any given browser install, you have two canvas possibilities: 1) with CanvasDefender off; and 2) with it on. And the on one seems to be generated in some deterministic way. And that jives, I think, with the cite from @JRViejo.
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    Then it isn't working on my machines because I get the same noise each time I launch my browser.
     
  17. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,028
    That's what I see too.
     
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    Hmm. I haven't checked what happens after a restart yet. I know you can manually generate a new noise but that isn't a very user friendly option.
     
  19. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,924
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I'm using it on Firefox 47 Beta 9, and I could swear that I see a different noise prompt every time I launch that browser. After my session here with Firefox 46, I'll double check, and post back.

    FYI. Only using 2 Add-ons in that browser: AdBlock Plus and NoScript.
     
  20. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,028
    I'm using Firefox 46.0.1 on Lubuntu. I have a bunch of add-ons. Including CanvasBlocker, but it's disabled. I also have WebGL blocked in NoScript.
     
  21. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,924
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    OK, I see that as well. First launch:

    2016-06-04_151625.png

    Second launch after closing the browser:

    2016-06-04_151945.png

    So, it must be tied up to a session date, and because I don't use that browser every day, that's why I've seen a different one.

    I'll double check tomorrow (don't want to change the date now) and see what gives!
     
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    Here's my extensions in Cyberfox 46.0.3.

    Cyberfox Extensions.PNG
    Thanks.
     
  23. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    After running CCleaner and restarting it looks like a new noise was generated.

    Edit: Scratch that! I just checked again and that is not the case. What happened is before I restarted last time I manually generated a new noise, then when Cyberfox was launched it changed from the newly generated noise. I just went through a restart without generating a new noise and next Cyberfox start showed the same noise as before the restart.

    I hope that makes sense.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2016
  24. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,924
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Are you saying restarting the PC, after running CCleaner?
     
  25. yeL

    yeL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    50
Loading...