how well do different versions of TI work with images created using another version

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jjbtnc, Mar 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jjbtnc

    jjbtnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Posts:
    57
    A friend of mine has TI 9.1 workstation and i've been impressed with it especially when he showed me how the bootable media works - his TI gives him the option of creating a winPE disk instead of the linux based ones.

    Anyway i'm considering buying it but wanted to know if TI Home 10 has any advantages over it?
    As a newbie i get put off by one being version 10 and the other only a 9 :D

    And also how well do different versions of TI work, with images that were created with a different versions of TI

    I do have images hanging around created with TI Home 7 - will they work with Home 10 and Workstation 9.1?
    Would version 7 work with images made with later versions?
    Do the Home and workstation versions work fine with each others and lower number version created images?

    Just wondered if there were any general rules?
     
  2. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    There are two rules I work with.

    1) Don't touch a new version which is less than 6 months old - Acronis are notorious for using paying customers as unwitting Beta testers. After the product has matured a little it is normally the best of breed.

    2) If you want to run with very new hardware you are going to have to run with the latest version of TI you can get your hands on (see 1 above :D ) because the Linux drivers typically lag the Windows ones by a few months.

    I am surprised that any version of TI lets you automatically generate a PE disk. This area is fraught with license and tooling issues. More likely perhaps that Acronis supply a PE plugin so you can include it in a PE disk which you build all by yourself. This is certainly the case with V10 and V9 Home, plugins are provided by Acronis - perhaps your friend is mistaken.

    F.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2007
  3. jjbtnc

    jjbtnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Posts:
    57
    Re: how well do different versions of TI work with images created using another versi

    I was surprised also

    This is from memory but in the start menu there was the usual shortcuts for the help and the actual program plus also one for winPE iso builder.

    This relies upon you having winpe files which i believe are now a free Microsoft download - at least for non commercial use. During the creation process you get asked the location of the PE files and it makes the iso - works beautifully.

    Making a Bart's PE disk you use your xp install files, i wonder if the 9.1 workstation can use the same files??

    Anyway back to the question

    any advantages of TI 10 Home over 9.1 Workstation?

    do home 10 and 9.1 workstation hapilly work with each others images and images from earlier versions of TI Home?
     
  4. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Re: how well do different versions of TI work with images created using another versi

    Well according to the help manual, you are right and I stand corrected. 9.1W does appear to be integrated with a WinPE ISO creator. Whether this is as flexible for driver updates as Bart PE I have no idea.


    There is a comparison of V10/v9.1W here :

    http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATICW/comparison.html

    F.
     
  5. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    To create a WinPE disc with TIW you need to supply either the "Windows Server 2003 SP1 OEM Preinstallation Kits OPK" (latest version that will work to build Rescue Disc, will work for XP SP2 also) or "Windows XP Service Pack 2 OEM Preinstallation Kits OPK" discs which you download from http://www.microsoft.com/oem/english/driversdownloads/default.mspx. You must be in the Microsoft Partner Program to have access to download these files but it is easy and free to signup (at least at the registered level). You can add custom drivers but in my opinion BartPE is easier and more flexible.
     
  6. Rickk

    Rickk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Posts:
    49
    Re: how well do different versions of TI work with images created using another versi

    The OP had asked:
    Any definite answer to this question?
    Thx
     
  7. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    AFAIK, Acronis makes the recovery of images backward- compatible which means you should be able to restore a TI7 image with a later build.

    TI9 somewhere around build 3567 changed the engine which resulted in a file format change. This meant that earlier builds cannot read the later files but as mentioned above the later builds can read the pre-3567 archives. This would rule out TI7 being able to restore an archive made with a build made with TI9, B3567 or later.

    There are no differences in the TI Home and TI Workstation formats.
     
  8. jjbtnc

    jjbtnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Posts:
    57
    Re: how well do different versions of TI work with images created using another versi

    Thanks to everybody!!

    I've tried making a Bart PE disk recently but it seems like my driver.cab file is corrupted in some way - i can install xp ok just that Bart and reatogo have probs with my driver.cab file haven't been able to fix it! yet!!


    all my questions have been answered just curious though as to why Home is at version 10 while workstation is at version 9.1?

    any significance to that?

    Thanks again guys for answering my questions
     
  9. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Just curious but what error are you receiving while trying to create a BartPE disc? Also I'm not sure if you've tried searching the forum at http://www.911cd.net/forums/ but there are many more people there that use BartPE.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2007
  10. jjbtnc

    jjbtnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Posts:
    57
    Re: how well do different versions of TI work with images created using another versi

    Can't remember the exact error is looked like it was either examining the driver.cab file or extracting files from it, then it seemed to have a problem extracting a file - i forget the exact message iw was something along the lines of failed decompressing file-may be corrupted, it was a few weeks ago and i've deleted all my bartpe and reatogo stuff for the time being.

    I googled for a good few hours and also searched the forum you mentioned - only found a couple of references to my error which seemed to point to a corrupted driver.cab file - in fact one person was given this advice and he reported back that he had used a different driver.cab from another xp disk and it had solved his problem.

    If i try to copy driver.cab to the pc using windows it copies ok but i get the problems - if i use something like isobuster or a file recovery program it does error out when trying to copy it over so it does look like it's damaged in some way or a couple of the files contained with in it.
    Thing is i can install windows xp with the disk!!

    I'm pretty sure my errors were similar to the first few lines in this thread

    http://www.911cd.net/forums//index.php?showtopic=18219&hl=driver\.cab currupted error

    and that was one of the threads i read in trying to fix things.


    BartPE is good in the way that you can customise it with just the apps you want rather than having a boot disk that just contains True Image

    but the making of the true image pe disk was so quick and easy!!


    This has made me think about downloading the winPE files mentioned earlier and see if there is a driver.cab file in there i could use?
     
  11. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Re: how well do different versions of TI work with images created using another versi

    There is some confusion here. I seem to recall some documentation referring to adding plugins or drivers in cab format. I found this to be untrue, adding the files uncompressed was what was required and this was what worked for me.

    Not sure if this helps.

    F.
     
  12. jjbtnc

    jjbtnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Posts:
    57
    Re: how well do different versions of TI work with images created using another versi

    the driver.cab file i'm on about is a windows file on the windows cd - not the type of cab files you are thinking about

    bartpe needs to read/copy certain files from your windows cd to build the PE disk
     
  13. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Re: how well do different versions of TI work with images created using another versi

    Hope I'm not stating the (bleedin') obvious, but I suggest you try another CD.

    F.
     
  14. jjbtnc

    jjbtnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Posts:
    57
    Re: how well do different versions of TI work with images created using another versi

    don't worry :D

    it's the only xp disk i have!! I did try making my own with the slipstreaming of sp2 again but the same result.

    When i get round to it i'll see if i can borrow a friends disk - though they all tend to have recovery cds not xp cds
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.