How to: Using Acronis from within Virtual PC 2007

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mariolalonde, May 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mariolalonde

    mariolalonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Has anyone been able to use TI or TI Echo from within Microsoft Virtual PC 2007 or 2004 from booting from CD and create an image .tib using Normal Mode, not in Safe Mode and push it by the VM network onto the Guest running the Virtual PC 2007?

    I've tried with TI Echo in Safe Mode, no problem but no network so I can't push it.

    I've tried with Echo in Normal Mode, once selected, black screen and nothing happens, even using F11 and taking out the Quiet then selecting Normal Mode, still black

    Finally I've tried TI ver. 10 in Normal Mode, no problem, even got the VM network working and able to see the Guest machine running Microsoft Virtual PC 2007 and my share folder where I want to put my .tib image from my Vitual Machine, but when I click the final button, Proceed, it's like it will start and it does creat the file on the Guest, but just sits there forever and no green bars going up after 1 hr.

    Anyone with some light on this would be appreciated. Thank You
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I have used TI 9, 10 and 11 in VPC 2007 using their Full Mode versions, though I haven't tried backing up to a network share. I have not tried Echo yet, but I could later.

    Is the Host running XP or Vista?

    Is the share a VM Shared Folder or a regular Network Share (accessible from other computers on the network)?
     
  3. mariolalonde

    mariolalonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi MudCrab

    My Virtual PC 2007 is install on Windows XP Pro x64 and the Virtual PC that I'm using is for Win98OSR2 and it's working great. The thing I want it to do is not have the Acronis Software install on my Virtual PC running Win98 in Virtual. I want my Win98 to capture the CD Rom from the Guest and it does it no problem and then reboot with the Acronis boot up CD and it does that no problem. Image that Virtual Win98 OSR2 on Fat 32 and creat a .tib image to my Guest PC that is running Widows XP Pro x64 with an open network share like I would do it with any other physical PC and push the created .tib image to my open network share on my Windows XP Pro x64 for storage backup and that's been working with no problem from physical to image. I'm looking of doing the same but instead of physical to image, I want to do it from the virtual booting up with Acronis CD and I do manage to creat that, but it just hangs with version TI version 10 (see my 1st post)

    Maybe I should convert an XP image to Virtual PC 2007 and then try to make the image within the Virtual PC like I'm tryig with my Win98, maybe it's the FAT32 or maye it would work best with NTFS? But Acronis can image any kind of file format. I'm sure it's something else.

    Like you said it works for you, but you may have the software of Acronis install inside your Virual Machine running Windows XP and then pushing the .tib image in the Virtual Share to your Guest? Capture your self made Acronis Bootup CD and boot it from the CD and try to image it to your Guest PC using physical network share. If it works then you tell me what you're using and I'll do the same. Thank You
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    When booted to the TI ISO file in the VM, TI doesn't care what OS is installed. I doubt the problem has anything to do with the partition's format.

    I'll give it a try and see what happens.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I've tried Echo and successfully backed up and validated an image to an XP network share from the VM. The speed was what was to be expected on a 100Mbps connection.

    I did get one small backup and validation to the Host computer (running Vista), but further tries failed due to Username and Password problems. (I have the same problem from BartPE and VistaPE.) For the one that worked, the speed was terrible.

    How much memory do you have set for your Windows 98 VM? I have 256MB set on mine and 1024MB on my Vista VM.

    Echo does need the i8042.noloop parameter to let the mouse work in VPC 2007.

    I usually save any VM images to a slave Virtual Disk. It's much faster and doesn't take up any more space. If I need to copy them off, I just boot up the VM and do it from Windows.
     
  6. mariolalonde

    mariolalonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Awsome, it's working, Thank You!!! I added the line quiet i8042.noloop with the F11 key before selecting Normal Mode in TI Echo, but I got stuck at the same place when transferring to the Host, no Green bars going up. I re-read all your replies and saw that I might need more memory in my Win98ORS2 Virtual Machine, it was at 64mb. I increased it to 256mb and re-did the procedures and It WORKED!!! Aronis is doing what it's suppose to do inside the Virtual PC 2007. Now I'll re-do my Acronis ISO bootup CD and add this like quiet i8042.noloop to the command line.

    One more question? If I had this line quiet i8042.noloop will it affect physical imaging of PC's or this is only an extra feature that that will help activate the mouse better in similar situations?

    Once again Thank You MudCrab.

    Now I will try with BartPE and see how that is running inside Virtual PC 2007.
     
  7. mariolalonde

    mariolalonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Ok I've tried it with BartPE that I have and it's working the same way if it was a physical PC, so that's great for what I need it for.

    Also, I've tried TI ver. 10 that gave me problems only when it was time to transfert my .tib image to my Host and it was because my Win98OSR2 had only 64mb allocated of memory and increasing it to 256mb solve that problem. I can always use TI ver. 10 since that version has quiet i8042.noloop already added the Bootable Media Rescue to creat my .tib images from within Virtual PC 2007.

    Now I went in the Acronis Software to create a new Bootable CD thinking I would be able to add the command quiet i8042.noloop so I don't have to select F11 at the selection screen and enter it manually but didn't find it. Is there a way of creating this or it's a manual way only using TI Echo?
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Great! And you're welcome.

    The i8042.noloop parameter is normally only needed when running TI 11 or Echo inside VPC 2007. It has to do with the Linux kernel version used by Acronis. The same option is needed for the later versions of Ubuntu, for example. It should have no effect on any image processing.

    I use BartPE in my VMs all the time. It boots really fast and allows easy switching between DD and TI.

    TI 10 doesn't need the i8042.noloop option to work in VPC 2007.

    Echo currently doesn't have the option to add Linux parameters when creating the CD/ISO (this feature was introduced with TI 11). My quick attempts to do so have failed. I suppose you could contact Acronis Support and request a custom ISO that includes the parameter.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.