How to use Image For Windows

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by dueceswild, Jan 1, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,175
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Kent,

    WinPE is not compatible with WPA encryption so I've always used an ethernet cable. Let me know if you can get wireless working.
     
  2. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,587
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    I could put the drivers in with no problem, but of course with wireless you would some kind of interface to handle the SSID and pass-phrase, thus this would be the problem if I could get by the encryption problem. I do not have the luxury of a cable since my connection is a 4G Hot-Spot through my cellular carrier. I may just have to pass on internet connectivity....
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,175
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Kent,

    If you want to backup your MBR you already have tbosdtw.exe. Put it in the "latest" folder and double click it.

    list hd 0 (to confirm the required HD is HD 0)

    copy sectors 0 0 63 mbr.bin (copies the MBR, actually the First Track)

    To restore it...

    copy sectors 0 0 63 mbr.bin /w
     
  4. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    696
    WinPE 3.x is supported wireless:D

    In my memory, WAIK has a wlan package
    It seems that there are some WinBuilders supported to make a WinPE 3.x with wireless support, but I did not remember which one.

    here is a pic that WinPE3 with wireless support (just google winpe 3 wireless found it):
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 5, 2012
  5. dueceswild

    dueceswild Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Posts:
    187
    Brian,

    I followed the directions step for step. When I boot, I get a windows popup saying "Windows cannot find the file 'image.exe'. Make sure you typed the name correctly.

    The same applies for 'a43'\a43.

    When I type 'imagew' at the DOS prompt however, the wizard opens allowing me to backup and restore. a43 never opens.

    To note, my image.exe files were not labeled as such; they were .exe files certainly, but were simply labeled image. Same for the .ini; it does not have the .ini extension visible in the folder. I tried copying and pasting as was, then I renamed adding the .exe and .ini respectively; no change.
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,175
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    dueceswild,

    Did you copy and paste my script or did you type it as it doesn't use image.exe? That is the IFD file.

    What is the drive letter showing in the command window?

    Do you have junk.txt in the latest folder?

    That could be the issue. In Folder Options, View tab, remove the tick from Hide extensions.....
    You could be creating junk.txt.txt
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012
  7. dueceswild

    dueceswild Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Posts:
    187
    Initially copy/paste. Then manually renamed it with the .exe. No difference


    X. I manually named the USB drive "R" (for rescue) when I created it.

    yes


    I will try that. But, I initially didn't do any manual renaming. Just copy/paste
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,175
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Then junk.txt isn't working. When you show file extensions I think you will find you have
    junk.txt.txt
    imagew.exe.exe
    etc

    It doesn't matter which drive letter you assign to the flash drive in Windows. That's only for the Windows session. It might be E: F: G: H: I: etc in WinPE depending on how many partitions are present. That's what junk.txt is for. To let WinPE know how to find the drive letter of "latest".

    When you run imagew from the command line you are running imagew in boot.wim. Let's say you update imagew.exe (in latest folder) to a future 2.80 version. When your script works it runs ver 2.80. If you run imagew from the command line it runs ver 2.68 (today's version).

    Edit...
    Because you couldn't see file extensions you would have created junk.txt.txt and the script wouldn't have worked.

    Edit... You don't have to create another WinPE flash drive. Just clean up the file-names in the "latest" folder.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012
  9. dueceswild

    dueceswild Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Posts:
    187
    I just erased the entire "latest" folder and started over. It turns out I had copied the wrong file- Inf.ini instead of image.ini (I think). Anyway, now everything works great.

    Thank you so much for your help and patience.
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,175
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That is great news. Enjoy.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.