How to shutdown ESS 4?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by GeoPappas, Jan 11, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GeoPappas

    GeoPappas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Posts:
    16
    I am having an issue with some software and need to completely shutdown ESS 4 in order to make sure that ESS is not the cause of the issue.

    How can I do that?

    In other words, I want to completely shutdown the ESS service and all of its components.

    P.S.: I understand that I can shutdown each of the individual components (firewall, antispam module, etc). But I want to shutdown the entire thing.
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Maybe disabling the kernel service in safe mode?
     
  3. GeoPappas

    GeoPappas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Posts:
    16
    Any other ideas?
     
  4. WayneP

    WayneP Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    339
    Hello,

    If you think something is conflicting with the ESET software, the best way to test would be to temporarily uninstall it. This way the software is not loading on startup and the drivers will not load either.
     
  5. GeoPappas

    GeoPappas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Posts:
    16
    WayneP:

    Greetings.

    Is there any way to shutdown the ESET service (without uninstalling)?

    Thanks and have a great day.


    George
     
  6. SuicidePunk

    SuicidePunk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Hello,

    0- begin with Disabling the fw and the av from eset tray icone.

    1- Disable ESET's self protection

    2- Go to services.msc, double click on "ESET service", on recovery tab, put the first , second, subsequent failure to "Take No Action" option.

    3- Go to general tab and put startup type to "Disabled".


    NOW restart your computer and VOILA, the eset service will not start...:)


    To disable the drivers try using Autoruns froms sysinternals but i advice you to do NOT do that.



    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.