how to setup comodo for 0% vpn disconnect leakage

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by happyyarou666, Jul 4, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. happyyarou666

    happyyarou666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Posts:
    802
    so i got airvpn but noticed it disconnects once in a while and reconnects , but unlike some vpn clients this one dont block all os traffic until reconnected so how do i go about it in comodo , heard doing it with comodo would be the easiest approach , thanks in advance ;)
     
  2. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,028
    Try this:

    -http://www.bolehvpn.net/forum/index.php/topic,5798.msg32701.html
     
  3. happyyarou666

    happyyarou666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Posts:
    802
    this is just for apps i meant the entire OS traffic ;)
     
  4. S.B.

    S.B. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Posts:
    150
    Looks like VPN Lifeguard should accomplish what you're looking for. Haven't actually tried it myself.

    Edit -- Or maybe not. I just saw here that the software only supports PPTP and IPSec, not OpenVPN.

    __
     
  5. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,028
    OK, how about this? -https://xerobank.com/support/articles/how-to-prevent-vpn-dns-leaks/-
     
  6. happyyarou666

    happyyarou666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Posts:
    802
    the link gives a 404 error apparently i broke the internet according to xerobanks kitty and its shopping cart -.-
     
  7. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,028
    It works for me. But I'm not using XeroBank. Does it still work?

    Did you remove both dashes from the URL?

    Here's the text:

    I have a couple tweaks. If you have more than one non-VPN network connection, you'll need to repeat step 5.

    Also, after step 7, you can run "netsh interface ip dump > c:\vpn.cfg" to save your VPN configuration. Now you can run "netsh exec c:\net.cfg" and "netsh exec c:\vpn.cfg" to toggle between configurations.
     
  8. happyyarou666

    happyyarou666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Posts:
    802
    lols i knew something was wrong , no i didnt remove both dashes xD

    update> tried ,netsh interface ip set address "Wireless Network Connection" static 192.168.1.4 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1 1

    but got this instead of an ok , the filename , directory name , or volume syntax is incorrect

    help?
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2012
  9. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,028
    The specifics of the command that you run in step 5 come from step 3. Running "ipconfig /all" on one of my Win XP VMs yields:

    Code:
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    ...
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.2.15
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.2.2
    So, to convert that adapter to static, I'd run this:

    Code:
    netsh interface ip set address "Local Area Connection" static 10.0.2.15 255.255.255.0 10.0.2.2 1
    
    Yes?
     
  10. happyyarou666

    happyyarou666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Posts:
    802
    so im supposed to enter my vpn not my wifi then?
     
  11. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,028
    No, the "netsh interface ip set address" command should include the name of your computer's active, physical (non-VPN) adapter, its IP address, its subnet mask, and its default gateway.

    You said that you tried 'netsh interface ip set address "Wireless Network Connection" static 192.168.1.4 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1 1', and that it didn't work. But that command is just taken directly from the instructions, and doesn't match your computer's configuration (unless your computer miraculously happens to have IP address "192.168.1.4" and default gateway "192.168.1.1").
     
  12. PaulyDefran

    PaulyDefran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,163
    I've played around with this in the past at open Wifi hotspots, and I *think* I remember it working. I just did the 'Exclude' method that AirVPN recommends...except I did it in Comodo's 'Global' area. I then had to add the Wifi's LAN IP to 'Exclude' as well. With logging enabled, it wasn't hard to figure out what needed to be excluded. Play around with it.

    PD
     
  13. happyyarou666

    happyyarou666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Posts:
    802
  14. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,028
    Hey ;) What version of Windows are you using?

    Actually, entering your real adapter info here wouldn't reveal anything important (except for the MAC address, anyway).
     
  15. happyyarou666

    happyyarou666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Posts:
    802
    well ok then if you say so , here goes




    using w7 64bit ultimate , admin

    and yes ive set my lan ip from default 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.3.1 in my router in case your wondering, why? cause i feel safer by doing so ,lol

    Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL6988SU Wireless LAN 802.11n USB 2.0 Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : ++-++-++-++-++-++ < mac address omitted ;)
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::7c09:4d51:9994:e517%15(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.3.187(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.3.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 369148106
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-2F-08-9F-20-CF-30-22-E7-F3

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.4.0.1
    8.8.8.8
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled




    C:\Users\deadend>netsh interface ip set address "Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection" static 192.168.3.187 255.255.255.0 192.168.3.1 1
    The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2012
  16. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,028
    @happyyarou666

    OK, thanks :) The command to run to assign a static IP to the wireless adapter is:

    Code:
    netsh interface ip set address "Wireless Network Connection" static 192.168.3.187 255.255.255.0 192.168.3.1 1
    But it seems that you've already done that, because your "ipconfig /all" output shows "DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No".

    What do you see in TCP/IPv4 properties through Control Panel? Are there entries under "Use the following IP address" and "Use the following DNS server addresses"?
     
  17. happyyarou666

    happyyarou666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Posts:
    802
    ive got those settings because ive manually set my ip not on auto aka a static ip , as ive mentioned awhile ago where we had the discussion about dns leaks, heres the details

    use the following ip address: 192.168.3.187
    subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    default gateway:192.168.3.1

    dns preferred:10.4.0.1
    alternative:8.8.8.8 < as recommended by perfectprivacy
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2012
  18. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,028
    @happyyarou666

    OK, I get it. In Windows 7, the commands are "netsh interface ipv4 ..." rather than "netsh interface ip ..." (there having been no ipv6 in Windows XP) :argh:

    So, to save your current configuration, you run:

    Code:
    netsh interface ipv4 dump > c:\net.cfg
    Then, after flushing the DNS cache, you run:

    Code:
    netsh interface ipv4 set address "Wireless Network Connection" static 192.168.3.187 255.255.255.0 192.168.3.1 1
    The only thing that will change is gwmetric (the "1" at the end).
     
  19. happyyarou666

    happyyarou666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Posts:
    802
    netsh interface ipv4 set address "Wireless Network Connection" static 192.168.3.187 255.255.255.0 192.168.3.1 1

    still getting the error
     
  20. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,028
    I don't get it. I just fired up a Windows 7 machine, and it worked for me. I had to open a command prompt as Administrator. And I had to save "net.cfg" in "C:\Users\Mirimir\".

    I did find one oddity, though. Running "netsh exec "C:\Users\Mirimir\net.cfg" didn't properly restore the adapter settings. I had to do that through Control Panel.

    Maybe someone who knows Windows 7 better could help here?
     
  21. happyyarou666

    happyyarou666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Posts:
    802
    i sure hope someone can , i dont feel good with the thought of having my net leak while my vpn reconnects -.-
     
  22. happyyarou666

    happyyarou666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Posts:
    802
    well ive finally managed to get it fixed , but not as above its server specific as per this thread, wish i could have it set to the vpn adapter instead so no matter what server connected too, id get a complete traffic blockout, btw ive forgotten to save the hosts entry for the airvpn connection server , thats why my block rule kept on blocking airvpn xD , atlast i can finally breath free again !!! thou if i could fix it to the vpn adapter id be even happier ;) thou the airvpn admin suggests the server specific setup instead

    https://airvpn.org/index.php?option...id=2183&limit=6&limitstart=36&Itemid=142#2947
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2012
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.