How to set "stealth mode" in Jetico

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by kraijeck, Jul 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kraijeck

    kraijeck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    10
  2. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi kraijeck,
    Have you further info on this, as this would indicate services or programs bound to port, which can reply. (such as netBIOS)
     
  3. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    That would interest me too, as i am using Jetico also. In my case everything is stealthed regarding the Shield Up test. Have you opened some ports?
     
  4. kraijeck

    kraijeck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Hmm...

    not sure.

    I use port forward for torrent (port 50000-50002).

    I use ADSL/Router/Wireless Zyxel660HW-T1 (disable firewall)



    if I disable Telnet (port23) form Zyxel Config, Shields up show "port 23 = closed" (not stealth).


    What is netBIOS?
     
  5. kraijeck

    kraijeck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    10
  6. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
  7. Alphalutra1

    Alphalutra1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,160
    Location:
    127.0.0.0/255.0.0.0
    Yes it is. In order to test jetico, you have to put your computer in the DMZ so that all unsolicited traffic is forwarded to it, instead of being blocked by your router.

    Cheers,

    Alphalutra1
     
  8. kraijeck

    kraijeck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Thank you everyone!!

    To Alphalutra1,

    I don't know how to set Zyxel to DMZ mode (no word DMZ in web config at all)

    At first I disable router firewall (everything should go forward) but Jetico failed to stealth. T_T
     
  9. Alphalutra1

    Alphalutra1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,160
    Location:
    127.0.0.0/255.0.0.0
    Disabling the router firewall makes the router not use spi on the packets incoming on the firewall. However, due to NAT, unsolicitated packets will be dropped, since one pc has not initiated their source to send them.

    Look for port forwarding then if you want to test jetico, and forward all ports with protocols tcp and udp to your pc with jetico on it. This is the same as DMZ. zyxel should have a dmz, let me look for you.

    edit
    I think you will need to make a nat rule for the dmz, look here at http://www.firewalling.com/zyxel/623-41-DMZ.htm for more info. Hopefully that will help

    Cheers,

    Alphalutra1
     
  10. kraijeck

    kraijeck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Hi I back again (After test Jetico in my system)

    I have no idea how to set DMZ in Zyxel 660 HW. Sorry Alphalutra1 T_T

    Fiirst, I try to random config in NAT -> Cause my modem restart forever . (must Factory reset)

    Second, Set firewall in Zyxel all TCP and UDP allow. seems work
    --> test with Shield Up!! --> all port stealth --> good ^_^
    then I shutdown Jetico firewall --> Shield Up!! --> all port stealth --> WTF?

    Last, I change modem to the old Billion 5102S (this modem no firewall and support DMZ)

    test with Shield Up!! --> all port stealth --> (may be) good
    Shutdown Jetico firewall --> Shield up!! --> few port stealth, few port open, other closed --> YES!!


    -- Jetico work perfectly (At last) --


    Thank you every one.
     
  11. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for the update. Are you now enabling your router firewall?
     
  12. kraijeck

    kraijeck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Yes.

    Seem Jetico is "stealth mode" by defult.
     
  13. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    If you use the 'Optimal Protecion' , yes.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.