How to schedule ATI in Vista Ultimate and WAKE your machine

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Propup, Jun 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Propup

    Propup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    There are a already couple threads on this already. They lead me to a solution to my problem which is running an ATI task even when my Vista Ultimate machine is in "sleep" mode. So thanks for that!

    However, I found some of the information to be incorrect (like file locations and the task detail). Perhaps this was due to other versions of Vista? Don't known. Anyway, this may save someone else some time:

    1) Create your Acronis backup task as usual. (mine happens to be a full archive to the Secure Zone under version 10.0 build 4942)

    2) Start Vista Task Scheduler, exand and highlight "Windows" and then on right choose "Create Task"

    3) Give the new task a reasonable name and description

    4) Set the user to "SYSTEM" and check "Run with highest priviledges"

    5) Choose the "Triggers" tab and set your schedule. Make sure the task is listed as "enabled"

    6) Click the "Actions tab

    7) Fill in "Program/script:" box with this:
    "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\TrueImage\TrueImageService.exe"
    (note: you NEED the " " quotes!)

    :cool: Fill in the "Add arguments (optional): box with this:
    /script:C:\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImage\Scripts\yourscriptnamehere.tib.tis
    (note: put YOUR script name in, and the extension is .tib.tis... NO " " quotes on this one though)

    9) Choose the "Conditions" tab and be sure to check the "Wake the computer to run this task" option!

    10) Save the task and then right-click it to test manually.

    Once tested, go back and set any other options you may want. Probably a good idea to test one more time after any changes. I tested mine by setting a trigger time 10 minutes into the future, putting my Vista machine to "sleep" and waiting. The task started at the designated time, completed, and the machine went back to "sleep" mode. Pretty cool!

    As an extra step you can open Acronis the do a "Validate" the backups you just ran via the Task Scheduler.
     
  2. djktek

    djktek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    I have the same problem and I've done all of the above but unfortunately, it still only starts the task (everyday at 7am) and does not run the actual ATIH task until I touch the computer.

    On the ATIH log, it shows that it only runs for around 10 secs and shows log entries up to the entry "Locking partition C:...". Then, on whatever time I touch the computer after that, I see the actual disk image backup gets started... and upon completion... a log entry "Operation has succeeded" is logged with a time stamp of whatever time it got completed (so if I happen to touch the computer at 1pm, the completion time stamp would be 1:25pm).

    The Vista Task Scheduler History/Log shows the same thing. Both logs shows that the task runs as scheduled at 7am but doesn't run and complete until whatever time I touch the computer.

    Can anyone help me out please?

    Thank you.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  4. Tabvla

    Tabvla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Posts:
    649
    Location:
    London, England
    Hello Marat

    If the solution is as simple as that, why don't Acronis engineers simply write a simple routine to emulate your solution and include it in the next build?

    It would take less time to write the few lines of code than it takes for Acronis Support to provide a work-a-round.

    o_O

    T.
     
  5. djktek

    djktek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Hi Marat,

    Thanks for the info... but unfortunately, the workaround didn't work for me either. There has to be an easier way to schedule ATIH tasks even if Vista is sleeping. It just doesn't make sense to choose one or the other (Power Saving mode or Scheduling ATIH tasks).

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2007
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello djktek, Tabvla and everyone interested,

    Please note that we have already received requests for similar features from other Acronis customers and they have already been forwarded to our Development Team. Probably it will be implemented in the next build/version of the program.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  7. djktek

    djktek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Is this issue fixed in ATI11? None of the workarounds above have worked for me.

    I really hope that I wouldn't have to pay for an upgrade just to get this issue resolved but just in case, if it's fixed in ATI11, I might reconsider upgrading my ATI10 to ATI11.

    Thanks.
     
  8. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I'm not familiar with Vista, just XP. In XP one can scehdule tasks that will wake a PC from stanby (S2 or s3) and run trueimageservice. I appears from the above posts that, on Vista, ATI doesn't save the script tis files in the same place as it does on XP. On XP, they are in "Document and Settings\All Users\Application data\Acronis\Trueimage\Scripts"

    It could be the Vista will go back to standby even if a TASK is running, which is why Windows Tasks are not completing unitl the PC is taken out of standby again but I can't imagine why MS would change Task scheduler to work that way.

    ATI 11 has diff name and location for the service exe file and, iirc, for the script files -- using "trueimagehome" in place of "trueimage." However, if you install over a prior version, 11 can find the old scripts.

    I haven't found the Acronis suggestion of running some other task to wake a PC so that an Acronis scheduled task can run. The "other" task has to run long enough to keep the PC awake until Acronis gets going and the timing isn't as precise as one might expect.
     
  9. djktek

    djktek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    I have other scheduled tasks that wake up the system and run with no problems. I seem to be only having problems with ATI10. I've also tried running some of those tasks just before ATI10 is scheduled to run - it didn't help. I've also tried varying the time from one hour to a couple of minutes -- it didn't help either.

    Like I said, I don't have a problem with ATI10 starting (or at least it seems that way according to my logs)... I just want it to complete without waiting for me to touch my mouse at whatever time I get to my system.

    Thanks for your reply shieber.
     
  10. vista_user

    vista_user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    ACRONIS:
    Please respond.
    Is there any fix within the ATI scheduler on this issue?
    Like others, I have tried to use workarounds to get the machine out of S3 sleep prior to the backup... it does not work.
    Interestingly, I do not see any mention of a fix in ver 11 either...
    Also like some others I CAN in fact schedule other tasks to wake the machine and run. ATI in fact is the only one I cannot get to run correctly.

    I can provide details if needed, but I really would like an update on this.
    Scheduling is a core feature of the product
    The product is supposed to be Vista compatible
    The last updated was in the spring
    It still aint working.

    Thanks
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Acronis Scheduler won't wake the computer from standby but the Windows embedded scheduler will. Therefore one can use the below instructions in order to execute tasks on schedule on a computer that is to wake up from standby to run the task.

    Please create a task with Windows Scheduler and call Acronis True Image Service using a command line like below where you fill in the path and filename of appropriate Acronis True Image Script file in place of the [bracketed portion]:

    "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\TrueImage\TrueImageService.exe" /script:"[drive:path\scriptname.tis]"

    In Windows XP Acronis True Image Script files for scheduled backups are stored in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Applicaton Data\Acronis\TrueImage\Scripts and have the extension "tis". In Windows Vista they are stored in C:\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Scripts folder. To make sure that the necessary script will be selected you can edit the corresponding task with Acronis True Image Home and then identify it by modification date and time stamp.

    If you have any further questions concerning our software, please feel free to contact us at your earliest convenience and we will do our best to assist you as soon as possible.

    Thank you,

    Best Regards,
    Alexey Bogomolov
     
  12. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I've tried the "run some other task" method and never got it to work either -- itls a real kludge of a fix anyhow.

     
  13. oldtimercurt

    oldtimercurt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Posts:
    37
  14. djktek

    djktek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Hello Allexey,

    Thanks for your reply...

    What you suggested is what I use now to run my daily backups (with the assistance of some support guys that helped me before). And yes, it does somehow wake up my system and starts it up. However, like I said on my previous posts above, I don't have a problem with ATI10 starting (or at least it seems that way according to my logs)... I just want it to complete without waiting for me to touch my mouse at whatever time I get to my system. Based on the logs and the length of time it runs after I touch my mouse, I believe that's when it's actually running the backup (the logs show this too).

    I schedule my backups so it can run while I'm not using my system, not when I touch my mouse to use my system. I really don't want my backup running in the background while I'm using my system. Otherwise, I can forget scheduling and just start it manually whenever I start to use my system. Isn't that why most of us schedule our backups?

    This has been going on for a long time now and I have already dealt with several support reps at different times, so I'm just waiting/praying for some resolution. But now, when I don't see any mention of it being fixed in the latest release ATI11 nor any mention on any planned fixed on a future release, it worries me .

    Is it even on the list to be fixed?

    Hoping for something to make me feel better about this issue. Thanks.
     
  15. neska

    neska Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    El Paso, Tx
    Same problem. I'm new to ATI and was wondering what I was doing wrong. Guess nothing, I don't understand why to have a scheduler if it doesn't work. I wanted as many to schedule my backups when the computer is sleep. Guess I'll have to wait for a fix. Hope that it doesn't take too long.
     
  16. vista_user

    vista_user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    wow... I would have NEVER thought of this:

    "We may suggest you to use the following workaround to switch off Sleep mode:

    - Start -> Control Panel;
    - Select Power Option;
    - Specify "Never" value to the System Standby item."

    ummmm... did it occur to you that I WANT and NEED to have the machine in sleep modeo_O
    Come on, please tell me somtehing is in the works to fix this?
    Sorry for the sarcasm, but I'm kind of frustrated.
    Please tell me there is some other fix being worked on for this?
     
  17. bcronin

    bcronin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    Hyde Park, NY USA
    This is a Vista issue. I reported it to MS last February. When you wake Vista with the do-nothing task, it goes back to sleep in a minute or two, regardless of what other work you may have started up. So your ATI backup starts but then Vista goes to sleep WHILE THE BACKUP IS RUNNING. MS told me it was a power savings enhancement, but to me it basically destroyed the ability to automate tasks. The incident number was SRX1030236402, for what its worth.
     
  18. djktek

    djktek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Hmmm.... I'm not quite sure what you're saying here...

    Are you saying that the 'work-around' is not working because it's a Vista issue? Or ATI10 (and I think ATI11 too) not being able to schedule tasks properly or not being able to wake up Vista properly a Vista issue?

    Either way, it doesn't make any sense. How come other software, i.e. Norton and others that I schedule tasks for works okay? I'm sure other people schedule their maintenance type tasks at off hours too, don't they? And they would have to wake up Vista too, wouldn't they? Well, mine does and I seem to be only having scheduling problems with my ATI10.

    I guess, whatever issue this is.... I just really need to know if a fix is in the works or at least is on the list to be worked on. Is it too much to ask?
     
  19. bcronin

    bcronin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    Hyde Park, NY USA
    I'm saying specifically this:

    I leave my PC's in sleep mode all the time when I am not actively using them. Under XP to get ATI to backup my system every morning at 6AM I had to schedule some other "do nothing" job at 5:55 AM that had the "wake the computer to perform this task" property enabled. I also had "go to sleep after 30 minutes" setup in power properties. The idea was to wake the PC for the do-nothing task at 5:55 AM and then have it stay awake for 30 minutes so that the ATI job would kick off at 6.

    Under Vista, this does not work. Despite the "go to sleep after 30 minutes" property in power settings, when the do-nothing job kicks off at 5:55, it runs and about 1 minute later the PC goes back to sleep.

    I even tried scheduling the backup directly via the Vista task scheduler using trueimageservice.exe (including using the "wake the computer to run this task" property), but then I got your symptom. The job would start, according to the task scheduler log, but the PC would go to sleep again about a minute after it kicked off (only to resume when I woke the computer later in the day).

    I went back and forth with MS on it for several weeks before getting this email back from them (which may have been a kiss-off, but I still have hope that maybe they've addressed it in SP1). The bottom line in my view is that if you have a task wake the system AND have "go to sleep after NN minutes" set in power properties, the system has NO business going back to sleep, power-savings arguments notwithstanding.

    Bob

    Date: Mon, 26 Mar 2007 17:40:28 +0800
    From: "Kevin Zhao (MS)" <v-30kzha@mssupport.microsoft.com>
    Subject: Case: SRX1030236402

    Hi Bob,

    Thank you for your reply.

    I can understand the inconvenience that this issue causes. Actually, this issue can also be reproduced on test machines at our technical support site. Therefore, we can confirm that the issue is not system specific but is related to the programs and codes. I have immediately forwarded this issue to the relevant team for further investigation. Please be assured that our developers will look into this issue and find a permanent solution. Your patience and understanding on this is greatly appreciated.

    I understand that you have some concerns regarding the design of the feature the problem. Though it may take our product group some time to improve the situation, please be assured that we will do everything necessary to speed up the whole process. Your continued understanding and patience is highly appreciated.

    At this time, I will close this case for administrative purposes. If you need my further assistance, please feel free to let me know. I will be happy to assist you. Furthermore, if there is any update on this issue, I will inform you right away.

    Thank you again for choosing Microsoft. We sincerely hope that you are still delighted with the services provided.

    Best Regards,

    Kevin Zhao
    Microsoft Windows Vista Support Professional
     
  20. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    IOt goes back into standby after a few minutes no matter how longth task takes or is that only if you start with a do-nothing task? IF the latter, then why not just run trueimageservice as the wake up task? If it's the latter, which is what it sounds like, it sounds like Vista is really screwed up re standby -- ifa task is running, themachine is not idle and should not go to sleep.

     
  21. bcronin

    bcronin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    Hyde Park, NY USA
    It goes back to sleep regardless. I did try the trueimageservice.exe task (with the wake-the-computer property) as the only task (at 6AM, eliminating the do-nothing task at 5:55) and as I said, it starts the task (according to the scheduler log) but falls back asleep in about a minute while the task is just getting going. Then when I wake it up later in the day, it finishes (just as the OP observed, so I really think we are having the very same issue, which is why I chimed in on this thread).
     
  22. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Oy vey! I swear, the PC industry might never get standby working correctly in any general way.
     
  23. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Bob:

    I don't observe this behavior on Vista. I also leave my office PC in Vista's "sleep" mode (not hybrid sleep) after I leave the office in the evening. I can remotely wake it up using Wake On LAN and then connect via Remote Desktop if I need to do anything after hours. When I'm done, I remotely put it back to sleep. I have several scheduled tasks that automatically wake the PC in the middle of the night, perform the task, and then go right back to sleep when finished.

    TI backups are among those tasks and they work just like you'd expect. For example I have a backup task defined in TI Home 10 that I call "Patch Tuesday backup". I use the following batch file to describe the task:
    Code:
    rem	Batch file to run the monthly "Patch Tuesday" backup with Acronis TrueImage
    rem	10/5/1007  MJW
    
    "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\TrueImage\TrueImageService.exe" /script:"C:\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImage\Scripts\4D18A68E-2C5F-479E-8E90-84E9643E3CF3.tib.tis"
    I then create a scheduled task in Vista's Task Scheduler that will run the batch file. The task is set to run at 5:00 AM on the second Tuesday of each month and is set to wake the computer if it is asleep. This task is my safety net in case one of the monthly MS patches causes a problem. It works fine. This morning, for example, the PC woke itself up at 5:00 AM, the task started and took 1/2 hour to run, then the PC went back to sleep.

    I have found Vista's Task Scheduler to work as advertised.
     
  24. bcronin

    bcronin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    Hyde Park, NY USA
    Changing the sleep type made no difference whatsoever, the system came up at 5:55 and went back to sleep at 5:56. The task that woke it up was finished at 5:55:36. The ATI backup was scheduled thru the ATI scheduler to run at 6:00 AM. My power settings are set to not have the computer go back to sleep until an hour of inactivity. This is Vista Ultimate. To the person who said this works fine for you, might we work together outside this forum to see if I can get to the bottom of why this might be working for you and not for me?

    Bob

    Log Name: System
    Source: Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power
    Date: 10/10/2007 5:56:32 AM
    Event ID: 42
    Task Category: None
    Level: Information
    Keywords: (4)
    User: SYSTEM
    Computer: bcronin
    Description:
    The system is entering sleep.

    Log Name: System
    Source: Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-General
    Date: 10/10/2007 5:56:32 AM
    Event ID: 1
    Task Category: None
    Level: Information
    Keywords: Time
    User: LOCAL SERVICE
    Computer: bcronin
    Description:
    The system time has changed to 10/10/2007 9:56:32 AM from 10/10/2007 9:56:32 AM.

    Log Name: System
    Source: Microsoft-Windows-ResourcePublication
    Date: 10/10/2007 5:56:32 AM
    Event ID: 102
    Task Category: None
    Level: Information
    Keywords: Event originating from the fdrespub service
    User: LOCAL SERVICE
    Computer: bcronin
    Description:
    The service temporarily stopped publishing because of a power event.

    Log Name: System
    Source: Service Control Manager
    Date: 10/10/2007 5:55:09 AM
    Event ID: 7036
    Task Category: None
    Level: Information
    Keywords: Classic
    User: N/A
    Computer: bcronin
    Description:
    The Windows Modules Installer service entered the running state.

    Log Name: System
    Source: Service Control Manager
    Date: 10/10/2007 5:55:03 AM
    Event ID: 7036
    Task Category: None
    Level: Information
    Keywords: Classic
    User: N/A
    Computer: bcronin
    Description:
    The WinHTTP Web Proxy Auto-Discovery Service service entered the running state.

    Log Name: System
    Source: Microsoft-Windows-Power-Troubleshooter
    Date: 10/10/2007 5:54:39 AM
    Event ID: 1
    Task Category: None
    Level: Information
    Keywords:
    User: LOCAL SERVICE
    Computer: bcronin
    Description:
    The system has resumed from sleep.

    Sleep Time: 10/10/2007 2:06:15 AM
    Wake Time: 10/10/2007 9:54:32 AM

    Wake Source: Unknown
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2007
  25. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    One other footnote - be sure that in TI's "Schedule Task Wizard" you choose "Do not start automatically". This enables the task to be started manually by your script without interference from TI's scheduler.

    I'm not sure what would happen if you try to run your script with a Windows scheduled task and the script is also configured in TI to run at a particular time; who knows which scheduler would win out.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.