How to re-stealth all ports in Windows Firewall

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by sg09, Aug 4, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Guys another noob question by me...:doubt:
    I know windows firewall by default stealths all the ports. But today after uninstalling Fortinet Firewall and re-enabling Windows firewall I found that Ports 135 and 445 is open. I tried these
    1) restored windows firewall settings.
    2) Removed all the inbound and outbound rules in Windows firewall.
    But none helped...:'(
    Please help guyzz...o_O
     
  2. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    814
    You aren't behind a router, by any chance? If you are, it's the router ports that show up in a port scan.
     
  3. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    No I am not behind that. I am using direct connection. Previously before using Forticlient port scan in windows firewall showed all ports were stealth...:doubt:
     
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,293
    Location:
    England
  5. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    HI strapp, thanks for the software. I run the program and disabled those services but the ports are still shown to be open...:( btw, is there any bad effects in disabling those services?
     
  6. cgeek

    cgeek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Posts:
    328
    sg09 what version of windows are you using?
     
  7. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Hi, I am using Windows 7 Home Basic 32bit..:)
     
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,293
    Location:
    England
  9. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,

    Make sure you have set your connection to "Public profile"

    Then:-

    Check for any firewall exceptions.
    Open:- Control panel-> System and security->
    next to the "Windows firewall" icon, you will see "Allow a program through windows firewall", click on that and check what is being allowed inbound.


    - Stem
     
  10. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    @stapp, thanks for the link, I am going to install nmap and going to scan the ports.

    @stem, thanks for your reply..:) Public profile is selected..
    There are many things,
    1) Core Networking.
    2) Lots of Forticlient proxy service.
    3) Lots of Forticlient VPN service.
    4) Lots of Forticlient WAN optimization service.
    5) Free Download Manager (I download torrents using this)
    6) Network Discovery. (not public)
    7) Remote Assistance. (not public)
     
  11. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
  12. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK

    What a mess

    You should remove all the rules that have been created by the "Fortinet Firewall" installation, and if those exceptions are (which they look like) from the Fortinet firewall installation, then you need to disable/remove those.


    - Stem
     
  13. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Its really a mess..:( I was shocked seeing so many inbound rules... I have already removed the firewall part of the suite. I think I need to remove the rest as well...
     
  14. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I would suggest un-installing it all.
    Download the trial version of Revo-uninstaller http://www.revouninstaller.com/ and use that to force uninstall that suite.
    You can then clean out all those firewall rules/exceptions.


    - Stem
     
  15. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Thanks stem I am confirmed. I disabled the suite and then removed all the inbound rules and then port scan showed all ports are stealth. So, I am going to uninstall the culprit...:cautious: Thanks for all your help...:)
     
  16. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Good to hear the problem is now resolved.


    Take care,


    - Stem
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.