How to prevent overwriting backups?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rkruz, Mar 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rkruz

    rkruz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Posts:
    56
    How can I have TIV10 stop from overwritting past full backups. There is a .bat file provided in the Knowledge base for this. But that is very complicated to install. ANyway I tried and it doesnt work. Just give me a failed to backup message and then deletes the previous backup.

    How can I prevent the past fulls from being overwritten.
    thanks
     
  2. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello rkruz,

    As you have just raised this new thread, which contains more/better details, I've deleted your previous thread on the same subject.

    Regards
    Menorcaman
     
  3. rkruz

    rkruz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Posts:
    56
    any help here anyone?
     
  4. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Would copying them to another location work for you or you want something automatic?
     
  5. rkruz

    rkruz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Posts:
    56
    I guess it has to be automatic because these backups go to the same drive and the only way I can be sure its being done is to have it done automatically.
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    The batch file methods work (giving unique names to the backups and deleting old one automatically) but they are a bit of a pain to set up, one little typo and it won't work correctly at all *and* then it's hard to remember some of the steps whenever you need to go back and change anything. But while it's working though, it's pretty nifty.

    A terrific improvement over the batch files is to use ATI 10 and the Managed Backup locations and the Task Scheduler to create backup tasks that save to the Managed Backup Locations. Set up them up accdording to the manual and you can forget about fiddling with your backups -- it will all be on autopilot. Once you've gone through the stuff inthe manual, you can make changes later, if necessary, just by using the wizards.

    I like to use the windows task scheduler to start the tasks made in ATI because the window stask scheduler will wake a machine from standby (S3) and the ATI scheduler won't. But that's a complication one doesn't have to bother with if the standby issue isn't relevent to your situation.

    By the way. I wonder why ATI's scheduler can't work like Raxco's PerfectDisk scheduler -- it knows how to wake up a machine form standby without having to run through the windows task scheduler. Must be some "trick" involved that Acronis hasn't caught on to yet.
     
  7. rkruz

    rkruz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Posts:
    56

    I dont understand. How does the "Managed BAckup" locations prevent old full backups from being overwritten? How does one implement that?
    thanks
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rkruz,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Acronis Backup Locations is a solution designed to automate backup file management. The older backups stored via a backup location will not get overwritten unless you specify a rule for that. To create a backup location please choose "Create and configure backup locations" from "Tools" menu, or choose "Create backup location" from the "Backup locations" category. You can learn more about Acronis Backup Locations from the chapter 7 "Backup locations management" of the respective User's Guide.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.