How to migrate old disk to new larger disk?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Rule G, May 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rule G

    Rule G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    I figure that I'm doing something wrong but cannot figure it out and cannot find it in the documentation. I'm using TI 10 with XP Pro.

    I have an 80GB disk (C:) that I want to migrate, clone? to a new larger disk. When I formatted the new disk in windows I needed to assign a drive letter so I chose "Q". I made a backup of the disk with TI, then restored it to "Q". I then powered down, pulled the power on the "C:" drive pulled the jumper from the "Q:" drive to enable it to run as master and booted the machine. I got as far as the blue welcome screen then the machine hung up...before the login box came up. What am i missing please.
    Thank you much.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,652
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Rule G,

    You broke Rule #1.

    "do not let old-XP see the new partition before cloning."

    http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/partsigs.htm

    Usually TI can cope with breaking Rule #1. In your case, I'd delete all partitions from the new HD and leave it as Unallocated Space. Restart. Now clone again.
     
  3. Rule G

    Rule G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    Thank you.
    I did as you said and the image was successfully restored to the new disk. I still have one screw up though. When I explored the new 250 GB disk it showed up as 80 GB capacity. I went into disk management and saw that the balance of the disk was unallocated. What did i do wrong in this case?
    Thank you again for your help.
     
  4. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    Your problem occur to me word for word on windows xp pro except just before the log-in screen it looped into a grey screen.In my case even after repartitioning the new hard drive several times and even triying a different used hard drive (never seen by my original hard drive system) reloaded the image to that drive and still couldn't get it to boot. The only way I fixed it was by using "paragon justboot corrector" to change the drive letter back to c:.(once I changed the letter the system booted normally) In your case where you only have one partiton from what I read in other post's it's a simple fix to change the drive letter back to c:.On my system it was not easy to fix, I reloaded the image to both hard drives numerous times never got it to work until I changed the drive letter. One thing I didn't try was to delete all the partitions and leave the space unallocated, that's something that might work.
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,652
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Rule G,

    Easy. I always choose "Manual" mode. See page 76 of the userguide. You can choose how large to make the partition on the new HD.

    You are getting lots of experience with cloning now. I suggest deleting the partitions from the new HD, restarting your computer and cloning again. Or else you could just partition that Unallocated Space after the OS partition.
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Since you have already made a working Clone, here's an easy way to get that unallocated space back as part of the rest of the drive.
    Boot with the TI bootable Rescue cd. Choose Manage Secure Zone and create an SZ in the unallocated space. Once the SZ is created, OK back to the True Image menu and go right back in to Manage SZ. This time choose to Delete the SZ. You'll be asked if you want to allocate the space to your C partition. Choose yes. Once the process is done, exit from the Boot cd. and restart your system after removing the cd.
     
  7. Rule G

    Rule G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    Thank you all for your help.
    My new HDD is now my boot drive and is running the OS.
    You all really helped me to make use of this great program.
    The instructions in the guide are very good but I needed your help to diagnose the problem. You guys saved me an enormous amount of time. I thank you once again.
    Danny
     
  8. purecash123

    purecash123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I dont understand what was just explained here. Im also using ATI Home v10 and have just migrated from a smaller drive to a bigger one. however, the hard drive size is 320gb and since my old one was 40gb, the new imaged drive displays the same amount. How can recover my remaining unallocated space?
     
  9. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Follow the instructions in #6.
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,652
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    purecash123,

    DwnNdrty has provided instructions for a quick way to enlarge your C: drive. That's fine but you have a golden opportunity to create data partitions and get away from the single partition HD idea.

    http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/notes.htm#13

    See Backup strategies.
     
  11. purecash123

    purecash123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    thanks a lot dndndirty!, the full size can now be seen. as for brian, i dont think thats for me. i simply wanted to upgrade my hard drive with while retaining factory default restore plus my own alterations and make an image of that to keep forever.
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,652
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    purecash123,

    That's fine. Backup and partitioning are personal. However if you have a Dell computer your Restore partition will not be functional on the new HD so don't rely on it. I wouldn't be surprised if the Restore partition was not functional on other brands either.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.