How to make ESS ask for what to do under a Limited User Account?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Awakening, Jul 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Awakening

    Awakening Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Posts:
    9
    Hello,
    I have ESS v4 installed.
    The situation is that, I have 2 users, An admin one and a Limited One.
    I use limited one for daily use, Checking Emails, Running VMs etc.
    As I'm working & testing for CEH Cert. , I have many hacking tools & Malware samples which i run in an isolated environment to test (VMs) .
    I've set ESS to ask for what to do when a virus found, It pop ups a notification when i log on as admin and asks what to do which i mostly choose Ignore (because that's my sample or tool.)
    But when i use the limited one, it just says something have found & it can't be cleaned and denies access to it.
    How to make it ASK for what to do under a LIMITED user account?
    Any groups to join my user or Any workarounds?

    More info:
    ESS v4
    Windows 7 Professional (64-bit)

    Thanks!
     
  2. dwomack

    dwomack Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Posts:
    588
    Have you checked the setting for admin rights in Advanced Setup under 'User interface' > 'Access setup'? Have you verified that the settings are set correctly while logged into the limited user account?
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Is it a threat alert from real-time protection or what notification do you mean?
    Did you set real-time protection's cleaning level to No cleaning to accomplish that?
     
  4. Awakening

    Awakening Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Posts:
    9
    Sorry for the late answer,
    I'll come back to reply ASAP.
     
  5. Awakening

    Awakening Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Posts:
    9
    Sorry mates for the late answer.
    I was doing a clean install of windows.

    Yeah, I checked the settings, All OK, And in the 'Access Setup' , Settings are not password protected and i didn't check the "Require administration rights ... " .
    What else should i check?

    -----------------
    Last one first, Yes, I've set cleaning level to 'No Cleaning' in both Admin & Limited user, Actually i set it by the admin user and it reflected to the limited one.

    Here are some screen shots in case i couldn't describe my problem well enough. I put direct links because the images are larg and may slow down the board or mess up the topic.


    The test subject is EICAR test file.

    Logged in as Admin:
    Context Scan (Advanced Options => Clean Files):
    http://033.img98.net/out.php/i464011_AdminContext.PNG

    Real-Time Protection:
    http://033.img98.net/out.php/i464012_AdminRealtimeprotection.PNG
    That's all i want! Which it does exactly if use an admin,
    But this is what i get when i use limited user.

    Limited User:
    Context Scan (Advanced Options => Clean Files):
    http://033.img98.net/out.php/i464013_LimitedContext.PNG

    Real-Time Protection:
    http://033.img98.net/out.php/i464014_LimitedRealtime.PNG

    I really want to know how to get around this.
    Thanks mate.
     
  6. tony_m

    tony_m Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Posts:
    239
    Hi,

    I was not able to reproduce the issue here, same behavior on the limited account when cleaning level is set to "No cleaning".

    Was the software installed as admin?

    From the limited account, open the GUI and enter the Advanced Settings (F5). Please check the cleaning level is effectively set to "No cleaning".
     
  7. Awakening

    Awakening Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Posts:
    9
    Hi,
    Thanks for the answer,
    Yes, Software is installed as Admin and Cleaning level is set to "No Cleaning" .
    I don't know if it helps but when i first installed the windows, the first thing i did was to install ESS. It worked as i expected then, until a few reboots!
    I was thinking, May be there's a conflict between softwares somehow?!
    Gonna test this!
    Will report ASAP.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2011
  8. Awakening

    Awakening Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Posts:
    9
    First Test Results:
    Installed ESS in a Vritual Machine under vmware as admin.
    Set the cleaning level to "No Cleaning".
    created a limited user.
    Logged in with the limited user.
    Tested an infected file.
    Worked as it should.
    A Pop up came up and asked me what to do? (Clean, Delete, Ignore).
    It seems there's a problem with my configs or may be there is a conflict between some softwares here.
    I'm making an exact copy of my working PC in a VM to see if after installing something it happens.
    Will Report.
     
  9. Awakening

    Awakening Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Posts:
    9
    Found a workaround.
    As ESS worked OK in VM, I have Exported it's settings and imported it into the ESS on my PC.
    It is working as it should, asking me about what action to take when it finds something .
    Don't know what caused the problem, but it seems OK right now.
    Thanks everyone for your helps.
     
  10. Awakening

    Awakening Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Posts:
    9
    I'm going crazy.
    Same problem happened again.
    Even when i re-import the settings it doesn't work.
    I don't know what to do.
    Any ideas?
     
  11. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    Make sure you have enabled "require administrator rights" under advanced setup, enter username/password of your administrative account when prompted and
    if that fails, Make sure you have enough access permissions for the object you want to clean.
     
  12. Awakening

    Awakening Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks for your answer toxinon,

    I think I've found the solution.
    In the advanced set up, User Interface > Alerts & Notifications, the "Display Alerts" was unchecked. Not sure why, It was the first time i visited that place, but after i enabled this option, everything is working right.
    Thanks everybody for your kind help.
     
  13. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    Maybe you unticked the "show alert window" when the prompt appeared
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.