How to install VMware tools in Linux( VMware server)

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by aigle, Aug 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I have installed Kubuntu and PCLinuxOS in VMware server and I am trying to install VMware tools in them but failed.
    Tried with PCLinuxOS:

    VM> Install VMware tools
    It mounted the CD with rpm and tar files.

    1- Double clicked rpm package and it gives a popup like shown in snapshot, not sure what to do.

    2- Tried the commands for tar package and failed, see the snapshot.

    Any help please?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      65.2 KB
      Views:
      241
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      108.8 KB
      Views:
      2
  2. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,517
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Install KPackage through Synaptic.

    Right click on any rpm, open with KPackage.

    But extensively search Synaptic 1st, for whatever software.
     
  3. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    i installed that once, i think i remember just having to click something in the menu and it was done automatically o_O

    the reason you have that error is because you are trying to uncompress the file while it's still on the cd, you need to copy it somewhere like your desktop first :cool: edit: i'm talking about the first screenshot.

    maybe this will work if you want to extract to the /tmp directory.
    tar -C /tmp -zxvf /mnt/cdrom/VMwareTools-*.tar.gz
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2007
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Basically I tried to follow instructions given here( these are basically for VMware workstation but I hope to be the same for server).

    http://pubs.vmware.com/ws6_ace2/wor...text=workstation&file=new_guest_tools_ws.html
    http://www.vmware.com/support/ws3/doc/ws32_newguest11.html#1008207

    Ok, I copied them to desktop and tried this, again error. May be my commands are wrong.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 20, 2007
  5. Alphalutra1

    Alphalutra1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,160
    Location:
    127.0.0.0/255.0.0.0
    I don't know what weird things kubuntu does with automounting and the like, but since it is on your desktop, you should be able to just:

    cd /tmp
    tar -zxvf /home/shahbaz/Desktop/VMWare-Tools-1.0.3-44056.tar.gz (to make it simpler, just hit tab after typing VM and it should auto-complete it for you ;) )

    Then follow the rest of the instructions.

    Cheers,

    Alphalutra1
     
  6. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks Alpha, will try and report back.:)
    BTW i am trying it in PCLinuxOS, kubuntu is not running ATM.
     
  7. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks Alpha, I was able to install VM tools.:)
    Now another thread about the VM tools itself.:D

    Thanks
     
  8. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    you're just getting the commands slightly wrong when you type them. you did this
    cd \Desktop
    that does get you to your desktop, but you can leave out the \. a slash in that direction, \, means (and i'm going to explain this really badly :p it doesn't matter if it doesn't make sense right now, but...) if you've made a varible for the following command right after the \, don't use it and revert to the original meaning of the command. so in the case of cd \Desktop as the original meaning is cd Desktop it still takes you there lol

    normally slashes in linux go the other way like this / but if you do this when you open a terminal
    cd /Desktop
    you should get an error because the / means the root directory, (your desktop is at /home/USERNAME/Desktop and the terminal opens at /home/USERNAME) that's why you got that error when you ran the command as
    tar zxpf /Desktop/vmwaretools.xxx.xxx.tar.gz

    as you were already in your desktop directory you could have just run this -
    tar zxpf vmwaretools.xxx.xxx.tar.gz

    BTW for some reason when you type desktop you always have to use a capital letter. once you've used it for a bit you'll get used to it :eek: lol
     
  9. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks Iceni. I am very new to command line. Will have to learn.
     
  10. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    as long as you're not scared to use it you should learn how it works fairly quickly.

    i saw a PDF with lots of really useful commands yesterday i should have posted the link, if i see it again i'll post it.

    edit this is it, you can download/open it by clicking on it once you're on the page
    http://fosswire.com/2007/08/02/unixlinux-command-cheat-sheet/
     
  11. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks, I got it.
     
  12. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
  13. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks Lucas! A lot of stuff! Will confine to Linux commands!:)
     
  14. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    hello

    I found this:
    http://www.simplehelp.net/2007/05/2...-vmware-fusion-in-osx-a-complete-walkthrough/
    Although this is for Fusion in Mac, the sequence is the same I think ?
    There are lots of other tutorials and the VM Ware instructions , btu can make this little brain spin a bit.

    I have been "Install VMTools", the iso almost always appears on desktop
    Then open, right click the .tar file>extract to desktop> get root>cd to the file then > ./vmware-tools.pl> hit all the defaults.....

    ( heh no konsole virtuoso me)
    Is this OK?
    Seems to work ok, but also seems occassionally to have issues with screen autofit and mouse getting stuffed up btwn the VM and Linux windows. :doubt:

    After so long with M$ : back to kindy even with all the recent desktop improvements. lol
     
  15. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,

    The best way to do it is to install it from the tarball.

    Unpack the tarball, then run the vmware-tools.pl script and answer questions one by one - most likely just hit enter.

    Now, there might be a need for some compilation, which will happen automatically, but you must have the following packages installed gcc make kernel-source.

    After that, restart the windows manager.

    Mrk
     
  16. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    would you mind being a bit more specific
    How can I find if this is already installed and how to install?
    Thx.
     
  17. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,

    Open the package manager.

    In the search field, type each of these apart: gcc, make, kernel source.
    You will get a list of installed and not-yet installed packages. If you have them already installed, you're good to go. If not, you won't be able to compile.

    In K/Ubuntu, you can also solve the above problem by simply typing:

    sudo apt-get install build-essential

    Mrk
     
  18. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ta
    getting there slowly.
    :thumb:

    AND, I'll tell you good guys helping here I've been able to get more quicker directed help here than many of the forums.

    Double Ta.
     
  19. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    We're more focused here...
    Mrk
     
  20. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,517
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Good info. Thnx.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.