how to install spyware blaster

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by yvesj, Dec 31, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yvesj

    yvesj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    northern ontario canada
    hi am new to this site
    i like to know how to install {spyware blaster} i downloaded it and i did save it in my desktop page from there i run it no problem so i did program it
    now at the start i double click on the spyware blaster icon that took me to page from there i did click on{internet explorer } every thing was red so i did check the {prevent installation .................now after that all the file idem ad and x in it
    check the {restricted site all................ now from red to all have one x in them
    now every thing show ENABLE is that sound rigth to you .as for mozilla/fire fox it show not installed the only think i cant not install it
    is it because i have fire wall supply with my pc or i am doing some thing wrong
    now i do have {AD-WARE.SE } {AVG .7.5.432 } installed in my pc
    am on dailup and my pc is really fast
    i thank you
    yvesjo_O
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hello,

    here is a tutorial on how to install and general setup of SWB,

    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial49.html

    Now, are u saying u have enabled all protection and all entries are checked(or not)?

    As for Firefox, are u saying u have it installed but it is not being recognized by SWB?




    snowbound
     
  3. yvesj

    yvesj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    northern ontario canada
    thank you i will go and check it out thank again

    i was on google and i did fine one of your page forum and it all about spyware blaster so really i been reading for 1 hour how to program it and to read about my problem some member are having more problem .so i will be all rigth if i need more help i will contact you thank
    yvesj
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    You're welcome. As u said, if u have any concerns, feel free to post away. ;) :D



    snowbound
     
  5. yvesj

    yvesj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    northern ontario canada
    yes they are all checked with one x on the 2 of them there is only the fire protection isnot checked but i cant not get it checked so i guess am all rigth
    my pc is brand new and microsoft suplly me with the fire wall build in
    thank you
    yves
     
  6. yvesj

    yvesj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    northern ontario canada
    ok i just did check the link you gave me and it the same page i use to program spiware blaster
    yvesj
     
  7. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Which one isn't checked?

    As for Firefox, are all the entries disabled?



    snowbound
     
  8. yvesj

    yvesj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    northern ontario canada
    only MOZILLA/FIREFOX NOT INSTALLED you see it do not come on so i be able to checked
    so if i go under protection there is a square there>prevent ad/tracking cookie
    mozilla/firefox not detected
    there are no mazilla/firefox user profile on this account

    this what it show on the page so this is what it show
    yvesjo_O
     
  9. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  10. yvesj

    yvesj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    northern ontario canada
    no i do not have firefox installed
    now under status
    quik task
    enable all protection do i have to click on that o_Oo_O
    now under internet explorer do i have to click on {protect again checked idems}well to late i did already
    now under [RESTRICTED SITES ] i did click on it
    now what it show is i do have 7030 items in database
    now i will have to install firefox if so gave me the link to it please
    well it in google rigth i will wait for your reply o_O
    yvesj
     
  11. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    That would be right. :)

    There is no need to install Firefox if that's not your primary browser(i assume u are using IE)

    If u have interest in it though here's the link,

    http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/






    snowbound
     
  12. yvesj

    yvesj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    northern ontario canada
    thank you very much for your help
    first am 62 years old and no school been usind a computer for 1 1/2 i have to learn with all you guys this site is really good you get fast reply i only found that site today on google realy good i do belong to about 10 site but some of them you wait a day to get a reply and some time not
    no am not going to put it in if i dont need it now am dum
    what {IE]o_Oo_O YOU SEE WHAT I MEAN IT NOT FUNNY
    that will be it .it look like it install good now
    let me know about IE
    yvesj
     
  13. yvesj

    yvesj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    northern ontario canada
    i did check the page now i know what is firefox no i dont need it but i will save page maybe some time later i will put it in
    you see what i mean i just learn some think new firefox
     
  14. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    IE=Internet Explorer. :)



    snowbound
     
  15. yvesj

    yvesj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    northern ontario canada
    thank you ok now i know
    yvesj
     
  16. solon magrizos

    solon magrizos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1

    Hey thanks a lot for the link made my work a lot more easier

    __________________
    What can you write about Solon magrizos? He’s a man that is hard to capture in a short description. Bottom line - He’s a really great guy. He’s one of those people who everyone seems to know. Maybe it’s he’s just so approachable, or maybe it’s because he’s so outgoing. I’m not sure what it is exactly, but he’s just a great guy to have around. He always light up a room and makes everyone more comfortable.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.