How to Install Eset Smart Security through remote desktop?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by unleashedpsycho, Aug 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. unleashedpsycho

    unleashedpsycho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Dear all,
    Hope you could help me out...I in a very awkward situation.
    How to Install Eset Smart Security through remote desktop of windows 2003 as my assumption is that the firewall would knock me out after installation gets completed.

    No one can physically access the server that's the major problem.

    Is there anyway to add rules while installing??

    Please HELP!!

    Thank you very much in advance...
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Run installation in advanced mode and set the firewall to work in learning mode.
     
  3. unleashedpsycho

    unleashedpsycho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Posts:
    10

    Thank you very much Sir Marcos for responding...I'm about to try it.. i'll get back to you ASAP.
     
  4. unleashedpsycho

    unleashedpsycho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Dear Sir Marcos,
    I am very sorry to say that i've forgotten to mention the version number, currently i'm using 3.x. :oops: Guess it'll not work in it..

    Thank you very much in advance..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.